Ayrseaforth > Club News > Cross Country > West District Cross Country Championships – Bellahouston, Glasgow – Sunday 6 December 2015

West District Cross Country Championships – Bellahouston, Glasgow – Sunday 6 December 2015

This years West District Cross Country Championships took place on Sunday at an unbelievably muddy Bellahouston Park, Glasgow thanks to Storm Desmond which seems to have dropped a years worth of rain in Bellahouston.

Normally the underfoot conditions soften up as the races progress with the Senior Mens race usually having the worst of the conditions but this venue proved to be the same for the first race which was the U13 Girls as it did for the Senior Men.

Although no individual medals were won by Seaforth athletes on the day there were some notable performances with Kenny Neill achieving an excellent 17th place in the Senior Men and there are several younger athletes eagerly awaiting a call to confirm selection for Team West to contest the Inter District Championships at Holyrood, Edinburgh on Saturday 9 January 2016. Team performance of the day was by the girls U13 team of Morven Hubbard, Rosie Davidson and Evie Mackay who collectively took team bronze.

Full results for all Seaforth athletes competing can be found in the tables below:-

U13 Girls West District XC - 3000m

Position Name Time
9th Morven Hubbard 13.28
12th Rosie Davidson 13.47
21st Evie Mackay 14.30
43rd Sophie McKay 15.34

U13 Boys West District XC - 3000m

Position Name Time
18th Alex Crooks 13.22
26th Euan Bell 13.50
39th Max Cunningham 14.20
48th Sam Drummond 14.50
56th Charlie Walker 16.56

U15 Girls West District XC - 4000m

Position Name Time
24th Charlotte McDowall 19.44
31st Caitlin Chilton 20.18
37th Kelly Cunningham 21.13

U15 Boys West District XC - 4000m

Position Name Time
16th Scott Sprang 16.17
20th Declan McGhee 16.33
35th Aidan Copland 17.44
48th Logan Cotter 18.19

U17 Men West District XC - 6500m

Position Name Time
8th Fraser Stirling 26.14
23rd Lewis Ross 28.34

U20 Women West District XC - 5000m

Position Name Time
4th Kirstin Oakley 22.20

Senior Women West District XC - 6500m

Position Name Time
27th Toni McIntosh 31.56
32nd Gael Riddle 32.10
37th Susan Hubbard 32.27

Senior Men West District XC - 10000m

Position Name Time
17th Kenny Neill 41.21
106th Stephen McCrorie 48.18
108th Stephen McDowall 48.34
147th John Ross 51.34
153rd Laurence Baker 51.51
154th Alasdair Meldrum 52.07
168th Peter Laing 53.47
176th Iain Pettigrew 54.25
201st David Jones 58.17
208th Stuart McColm 59.39

ONE'S THE TENT....ONE ISN'T !!!!!

Picture 71 of 71