Ayrseaforth > Club Results > Cross Country Results > Presentation Night 2016

Presentation Night 2016

 

This years Annual Presentation Night which was sponsored by McTaggart and Mickel Homes took place on Friday night at The Brig O’Doon Hotel in Ayr. It was a fitting venue for such an important night giving athletes young and not so young beautiful surroundings in which to be presented with their awards. All trophy winners are shown below and the recipients are pictured receiving their awards from Pat Sloan of McTaggart & Mickel Homes.

The full Presentation Night Programme can be found here

CLUB TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS TROPHY WINNERS & RUNNERS UP
U9 BOYS Winner – Brady McLean                         Runner Up – Sam McCrorie
U11 BOYS Winner – Conor Scobie                         Runner Up – Calum Hannah
U13 BOYS Winner – Lewis Martin                         Runner Up – Toby Nixon
U15 BOYS Winner – Euan Duff                              Runner Up – Jamie McCullough
U17 MEN Winner – Daniel Martin                          Runner Up – Stuart Dunlop
U20/SENIOR MEN Winner – Andrew McElwee     Runner Up – Kieran Struthers
U9 GIRLS Winner – Reese Devine                           Runner Up – Oriana Baya
U11 GIRLS Winner – Erin Ramsay                          Runner Up – Jenna Beswick
U13 GIRLS Winner – Morven Hubbard                   Runner Up – Ruth McVeigh
U15 GIRLS Winner – Charlotte McDowall             Runner Up – Holly McIntyre
U17 WOMEN Winner – Kate McAlpine                 Runner Up – Rhea Campbell
U20/SENIOR WOMEN Winner – Rebecca Campbell

CROSS COUNTRY TROPHY WINNERS & RUNNERS UP
U11 BOYS Winner – Fergus Muir                           Runner Up – Callum Hannah
U13 BOYS Winner – Alex Crooks                           Runner Up – Euan Bell
U15 BOYS Winner – Scot Sprang                            Runner Up – Declan McGhee
U17 MEN Winner – Fraser Stirling                          Runner Up – Lewis Ross
SENIOR MEN Winner – Kenny Neill                      Runner Up – Stephen McDowall
U11 GIRLS Winner – Islay Hubbard                       Runner Up – Abbie Chilton
U13 GIRLS Winner – Morven Hubbard                  Runner Up – Rosie Davidson
U15 GIRLS Winner – Caitlin Chilton                      Runner Up – Kelly Cunningham
U17 WOMEN Winner – Mia Cullis                         Runner Up – Emma Frew
U20 WOMEN Winner – Kirstn Oakley                   Runner Up – Beth Macrae
SENIOR WOMEN Winner – Toni McIntosh          Runner Up – Gael Riddle

ROAD RACE TROPHY WINNERS & RUNNERS UP
MEN Winner – Kenny Neill                                    Runner Up – Callum MacDonald
WOMEN Winner – Laura Wallace                         Runner Up – Gael Riddle

AWARDS FOR NEW CLUB RECORDS 2016

U11 GIRLS

Jenna Beswick High Jump – 1.00m, 8/5/16, Ayr 600m – 1:55.47s, 28/8/16, Grangemouth
Eve Beswick Shot Put – 4.82m, 8/05/16, Ayr Shot Put – 4.99m, 4/09/16, Pitreavie
Erin Ramsay 75m – 11.20s, 10/4/16, Kilmarnock150m – 21.87s, 8/6/16, Kilmarnock 60m – 9.04s, 9/8/16, Linwood 100m – 14.88s, 23/8/16, Glasgow 200m – 31.28s, 23/8/16, Glasgow
Libby White 800m – 2:58.04s, 28/9/16, Wishaw
Erin Ramsay, Jenna Beswick, Amy McCann, Libby White 4 x 200m Indoor Relay – 2:09.64s, 20/3/16, Glasgow
Erin Ramsay, Libby White, Eve Beswick, Jenna Beswick 4 x 100m Relay – 61.00s, 29/5/16, Kilmarnock

U20 WOMEN

Kirstin Oakley 5000m – 17:39.85s, 29/7/16, Glasgow
Kirsten McClymont, Georgia Brawley, Louise Murray, Nadia Simpson 4 x 200m Indoor Relay – 1:48.33s, 13/2/16, Glasgow

U20 & SENIOR WOMEN

Aimee McGinley 60m Indoor – 7.81s, 6/3/16, Glasgow
Kirstin Oakley 3000m – 9:48.23s, 3/6/16, Glasgow

U11 BOYS

Ben Edwards, Calum Hannah, Conor Scobie, Ethan Levington 4 x 200m Indoor Relay – 2:17.98s, 20/3/16, Glasgow

U13 BOYS

Lewis Martin Pentathlon – 1213pts, 13/8/16, Belfast

U17 MEN

Callum Meldrum Heptathlon – 3681pts, 13-14/2/16, Glasgow

U20 & SENIOR MEN

Jamie Roberts, Rhys Sim, Kieran Struthers, Sean Morrison 4 x 200m Indoor Relay – 1:37.88s, 13/2/16, Glasgow

CLUB AWARDS FOR BEING PLACED IN A NATIONAL COMPETITION

Lewis Ross

placed 2nd in the Scottish U17 National Age Group Championships at Grangemouth with a time of 4:08.31.

Morven Hubbard

Scottish National Age Group Outdoor Championships, Grangemouth Stadium 1st U13 1500m (5:03.67)

Aimee McGinley

1st place in the Northern Ireland & Ulster National Age Group Championships for U20 100m (12.69s) and also 3rd place at the Scottish National Age Group Indoor Championships for U20 60m (7.81s).

Euan Duff

Scottish National Age Group Outdoor Championships, Grangemouth Stadium 3rd U15 Long Jump (5.71m) Scottish National Age Group Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 2nd U15 Long Jump (5.54m)

Louise Murray

Northern Ireland & Ulster National Age Group Championships, Belfast 2nd U20 400m Hurdles (77.09s)

Nadia Simpson

Northern Ireland & Ulster National Age Group Championships, Belfast 3rd U20 100m (13.09s) 2nd U20 200m (26.79s)

Kirstin Oakley

Scottish National Age Group 3000m Outdoor Championships, Glasgow 3rd 3000m (9:48.23)

Carolyn Harvey

Scottish Senior Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 2nd Triple Jump (11.25m)

Hannah Paisley

Scottish National Age Group Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 3rd U17 Shot Put (10.28m)

Callum Meldrum

Scottish National Age Group Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 3rd Shot Put (11.59m)

Peter Laing

Scottish National Masters Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 3rd 800m (2:29.44) Scottish National Masters 5000m Championships, Glasgow 2nd 5000m (19:04.50)

Bobby Stevenson

Scottish National Masters Indoor Championships, Emirates Arena, Glasgow 1st Long Jump (4.97m) 1st Triple Jump (10.13m)  Scottish National Masters Championships, Aberdeen 1st Long Jump (4.76m) 1st Triple Jump (10.29m)

Gillian Hannah

Scottish National Masters Championships, Aberdeen 2nd 100m (16.35s)

Scottish National Relay Championships 4 x 100m, Grangemouth 3rd U15 Boys (50.30s) Euan Duff, Marc Mulgrew, Callum McKenzie, Jamie McCullough

U12 SuperTeams Championships, Ayr 3rd place Eve Beswick, Jenna Beswick, Libby White, Erin Ramsay

National Junior Road Race Championships, Greenock 2nd U13 Girls Morven Hubbard, Evie McKay, Rosie Davidson

National Cross Country Short Course Championships, Glasgow 2nd U17 Men Rhys Sim, Fraser Stirling, Lewis Ross

The Glen Harrower Memorial Trophy for Male Club Athlete of the Year:  Lewis Ross

Male Club Athlete of the Year Runner Up: Daniel Martin

The Maureen Harrower Memorial Trophy for Female Club Athlete of the Year: Kirstin Oakley

Female Club Athlete of the Year Runner Up: Aimee McGinley

 

The Simon Campbell Memorial Trophy for Best Achievement u17 Men: Lewis Ross 

Presented in recognition of the effort Lewis put in during the course of last year to lower his 1500m PB time and his 800m PB to sub 2 minutes, which he achieved in August. His determination paid off when he was placed 2nd in the Scottish U17 National Age Group Championships at Grangemouth with a time of 4:08.31.
The Ernest Thursby Trophy for Excellence in Field Events: Euan Duff

Presented in recognition of achieving 2nd place in Long Jump at U15 Scottish National Age Group Indoor Championships and 3rd place in Long Jump at U15 Scottish National Age Group Outdoor Championships.
The Sean Carson Memorial Shield for Excellence in Throwing Events Juniors U13/U15/U17: Amy Leith

Presented in recognition of continued progress in throwing events, culminating in 3rd place in U17 Javelin at Scottish West District Championships.
The Andy Smith Cup for Special Contribution to Ayr Seaforth: Caron Shanks

Presented in recognition of continued work over several years in support of Ayr Seaforth. Caron works tirelessly dealing with club merchandising and also acts as a Team Manager.
Trophy for Excellence in Track Events: Morven Hubbard

Presented in recognition of winning both the U13 Girls Club Championship and Cross Country Championship, as well as taking 1st place at U13 Girls 1500m Scottish National Age Group Championships in a time of 5:03.67.
Trophy for Commitment to RaceRunning: Gavin Drysdale

Presented in recognition of Gavin’s continued success at RaceRunning in which he holds multiple World Records. This year Gavin took 1st place at 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m and 1500m Cerebral Palsy International Sports & Recreation European Games.
Trophy for Volunteer of the Year Age U25, for contribution to the work and life of Ayr Seaforth: Joint winners Alison Leckie and Conor Rennie

Presented in recognition of Alison and Conor’s commitment to Ayr Seaforth. Both coach regularly, as well as undertaking several other roles in the running of the Club.
Trophy for Excellence in Road Running, Hill Racing and Ultra Distance Running: Mark Caldwell

Presented in recognition of continued dedication and excellence in distance running, for anything between 10k and 100 miles.

 

 

Leave a Reply