Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field > Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 1 – Sunday 8 January 2017

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 1 – Sunday 8 January 2017

The first match of this years indoor league took place at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow on Sunday 8 January. For several of the younger athletes this was their first chance to compete in the magnificent indoor arena and many of those competing for Seaforth were rewarded with personal best performances on the day.

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Findlay Muir 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:12.22(PB)
1.36m
James Leroux 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:17.79(PB)
1.46m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jack McKinnon 60m
High Jump
9.49s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:45.50
1.25m(PB)
Ben Edwards 200m
Long Jump
30.89s(PB)
2.92m(PB)
Callum Hannah 200m
Long Jump
Shot Put
35.88s
3.10m
3.99m


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Marc Mulgrew 60m
200m
Long Jump
8.56s
27.06s(PB)
3.95m
Charlie Dorward 60m
High Jump
9.01s(PB)
1.25m
Toby Nixon 200m
Long Jump
29.99s(PB)
3.98m(PB)
Samuel Jones 400m 65.89s(PB)
Ross Drummond 400m
High Jump
Shot Put
66.22s(PB)
1.45m(PB)
6.48m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.84s
24.78s(PB)
5.65m
Rory McCrindle 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.85s
24.69s
4.68m
Logan Cotter 800m 2:20.94(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m
High Jump
2:30.32
1.42m
Daniel Martin 400m
Shot Put
53.64s
8.68m(PB)
Jordan Tennent 400m 58.58s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m
200m
7.97s(PB)
24.96s(PB)
Callum Meldrum 400m
Long Jump
Shot Put
57.62s
5.03m
9.99m(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Drew Walker 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.42s
1.46m
Anna Kirk 600m 2:05.74(PB)
Oriana Baya 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.50s
1.50m
Iona Hubbard 600m 2:16.37


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m 9.19s
Eve Beswick 60m
High Jump
9.64s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m
Long Jump
2:47.44
3.22m
Islay Hubbard 800m 3:12.19
Florence Press 60mH 11.36s(PB)
Libby White 60mH
Long Jump
12.25s
3.63m
Jenna Beswick 200m 32.23s(PB)
Fay McTrusty 200m 33.11s(PB)
Abbie Chilton Shot Put 4.20m
Rosie Morrison Shot Put 4.03m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 60m
200m
8.50s
27.55s
Sophie Slider 60m
200m
8.58s
27.40s
Evie Mackay 800m
Long Jump
2:35.86
3.25m
Isla Kirk 800m 2:40.87
Gemma Bruce 300m 42.76s(PB)
Holly McIntyre 300m
Long Jump
48.18s
4.13m
Sophie McKay Shot Put 8.03m(PB)
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put 7.10m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jaime Hood 60m
200m
8.41s
26.93s
Charlotte McDowall 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:31.47
1.52m(PB)
4.38m
Hazel Kirk 60mH 9.98s


U20 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Aimee McGinley 60m
Shot Put
8.13s
5.53m
Louise Murray 400m 65.58s(PB)
Katie McAlpine Long Jump 4.44m

Leave a Reply