Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field > Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 2 – Sunday 21 January 2017

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 2 – Sunday 21 January 2017

The second match of this seasons Scottish Indoor League took place recently at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow and yet again there were many excellent personal best performances on the day from Seaforth athletes. The third and final match is scheduled to take place at the same venue on 19 February, it can only be hoped that the fine performances continue on that day as well. Results for all Seaforth athletes at Match 2 can be found below:-

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Logan Dunwoodie 60m(A String) 11.66s(PB)
Leo Brockie 600m(A String) 2:27.52
Ross Bain 60m(B String) 11.66s
Sam McCrorie 600m(B String)
Standing Long Jump
2:27.57(PB)
1.14m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Ben Edwards 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.32s(PB)
31.01s
5.24m(PB)
Harry Dorward 60m(B)
Long Jump(B)
10.78s
2.94m
Connor Scobie 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:44.52(PB)
4.37m(PB)
Lewis Hill 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:54.73
3.10m
Fergus Muir 200m(B)
High Jump(B)
31.53s
1.40m(PB) English Athletics Grade 2 Standard


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
John Duthie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.76s(PB)
28.57s(PB)
Charlie Dorward 60m(A)
High Jump(A)
9.05s
1.20m
Alex Crooks 800m(A)
Shot Put(A)
2:30.91
5.61m(PB)
Marc Mulgrew 200m(A)
400m(A)
Long Jump(A)
26.93s(PB)
62.10s(PB)
4.21m
John Duthie 200m(B) 28.57s
Lewis Martin 400m(B)
Long Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
69.09s(PB)
3.67m
6.79m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m(A)
200m(A)
7.76s
24.16s(PB)
Callum McKenzie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.04(PB)
25.95s(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:25.51
1.37m
Logan Cotter 800m(B) 2:26.66
Daniel Martin 400m(A)
Shot Put(A)
53.78s
8.51m
Jordan Tennent 400m(B) 56.45s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m(A) 7.88s(PB)
Sean Morrison 200m(A) 24.62s(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 60m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
10.20s
1.52m
Drew Walker 60m(A String) 10.23s
Anna Kirk 600m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
2:04.10(PB)
1.74m
Iona Hubbard 600m(A String) 2:11.94
Savannah Corcoran 60m(B String)
Standing Long Jump(B String)
10.97s
1.64m
Emma Ablett 600m(B String) 2:25.87


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.07s
29.19s(PB)
4.72m(PB)
Jenna Beswick 60m(B)
60mH(B)
High Jump(B)
9.49s
11.88s
1.10m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m(A) 2:47.95
Tess Crooks 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:53.84
4.12m(PB)
Eve Beswick 60mH(A)
Long Jump(A)
11.48s(PB)
3.60m
Fay McTrusty 200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
32.32s(PB)
3.44m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Scarlet Ross 60m(A)
200m(A)
9.39s(PB)
31.48s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m(B) 2:31.68
Morven Hubbard 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:35.64
3.39m
Ruth McVeigh High Jump(A) 1.20m
Sophie McKay Shot Put(A) 7.91m
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put(B) 7.08m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Charlotte McDowall 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:27.18(PB)
1.47m
Emma Frew 800m(B) 2:35.67


U20 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont 60m(A) 8.28s(PB)
Rebecca Campbell 200m(A) 28.03s
Georgia Brawley 400m(A) 62.69s
Jennifer McVeigh High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
1.32m
8.41m(PB)

Leave a Reply