Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field > Ayr Seaforth Open – Sunday 9 April 2017 – Dam Park, Ayr

Ayr Seaforth Open – Sunday 9 April 2017 – Dam Park, Ayr

Sunday 9 April saw the first of the local Open meetings take place at Dam Park Stadium with the meeting hosted by Ayr Seaforth. A high turn out on the day was very pleasing to see as for the first time an online entry system was used. Good weather helped the smooth running of the competition and no doubt made it a an enjoyable experience for those young athletes competing for the first time. Results for all Seaforth athletes can be found below:-

U11 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alfie Murphy 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:00.99
12.08s
2.86m
Rafferty Blair 600m
75m
2:11.13
13.30s
Ross Bain 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:48.36
15.81s
1.81m
Brady McLean 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:12.68
12.98s
2.03m
Findlay Muir 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:13.02
13.98s
2.50m
Jack Knox 600m
75m
2:13.89
13.70s
Adam Peacock 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.55
12.56s
1.99m
Lyle Hill 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.99
13.66s
2.57m
Sam McCrorie 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:25.66
14.05s
1.87m
Jack Wilson 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
15.07s
2.59m
2.21m
James Le Roux 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
12.62s
4.34m
2.56m

U11 Girls- Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:18.41
12.36s
1.89m
Iona Bell 600m
Long Jump
2:18.77
2.56m
Erin Howie 600m
75m
2:40.19
13.73s
Iona Hubbard 600m
75m
2:08.14
13.27s
Abbie Cairns 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:22.32
12.78s
2.57m
Drew Walker 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
13.00s
3.52m
2.92m
Reese Devine 75m
Long Jump
12.58s
1.75m
Emma Ablett Shot Put 3.59m

U13 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Lewis Hill 75mH
800m
Javelin
17.97s
2:54.75
14.71m
Calum Hannah 75mH
800m
Javelin
18.18s
2:51.89
9.85m
Graham Maxwell 100m
800m
Javelin
16.49s
3:04.21
12.46m
Jake Hardy 100m
800m
17.63s
3:06.47
Jack McKinnon 100m
800m
High Jump
15.66s
2:54.66
1.20m
Joshua Mirtle 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:57.43
1.00m
3.29m
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:38.36
1.15m

U13 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Eve Beswick 70mH
75m
13.45s
11.99s
Amy McCann 75m
Shot Put
11.82s
5.02m
Abbie Rankine 75m
800m
Javelin
12.09s
3:06.87
12.67m
Erin Ramsay 75m
800m
Long Jump
10.91s
2:44.81
3.88m
Rosie Morrison 75m
Long Jump
Javelin
12.22s
3.41m
10.46m
Abbie Chilton 75m
800m
12.39s
3:06.33
Kendal Tribe 75m
800m
12.68s
3:20.53
Libby White 75m
Long Jump
11.48s
3.68m
Jenna Beswick 800m 2:51.37
Morven Montgomery 75m
800m
12.88s
3:12.06
Islay Hubbard 800m 2:52.93
Tess Crooks 800m 2:54.96
Emma McMillan 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:48.37
1.25m
3.48m

U15 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alex Crooks 100m
800m
Javelin
14.59s
2:24.40
23.68m
Ryan Saxton 100m 14.79s
Lewis Martin 100m 15.55s
Marc Mulgrew 100m
300m
13.72s
43.39s
Max McLean 800m 2:37.63
Euan Bell 800m
Long Jump
2:41.26
3.10m
Samuel Drummond 800m
Long Jump
2:44.51
3.17m
Max Cunningham 800m
300m
High Jump
2:49.25
53.24s
1.15m
Ross Drummond 300m
High Jump
44.81s
1.45m

U15 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Sophie Slider 100m
300m
Shot Put
13.57s
43.84s
7.21m
Morven Hubbard 800m 2:37.11
Emilie Oosterbeek High Jump 1.30m

U17 Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Declan McGhee 3000m 10:13.75
Euan Duff 100m
Long Jump
12.41s
6.11m
Rory McCrindle 100m 12.51s
Jordan Tennent 100m
400m
13.00s
56.69s
Daniel Martin 100m
800m
Javelin
13.17s
2:07.91
25.46m
Jamie McCullough 100m
Javelin
13.65s
22.53m
Logan Cotter 100m
400m
13.95s
63.35s
Greig Oakley 800m 2:30.96

U17 Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Emma Frew 3000m 11:08.59
Caitlin Chilton 800m 2:48.69
Kelly Cunningham 800m 2:51.42
Amy Leith Shot Put
Javelin
9.08m
33.66m
Kelly Cunningham Long Jump 3.51m

Senior Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Fraser Stirling 3000m 9:32.17
Calum MacDonald 3000m 10:20,20
Peter Laing 3000m 11:28.94

Senior Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Katie McAlpine 100m 14.13s
Gillian Hannah Long Jump 3.94m

Leave a Reply