Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field > YDL – Match 2 – Kilmarnock – Sunday 21 May 2017

YDL – Match 2 – Kilmarnock – Sunday 21 May 2017

The second match of this years Youth Development League (YDL) took place on Sunday at The Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Kilmarnock. Unfortunately owing to illness there were many changes to the teams on the day and several of the young athletes who were in attendance stepped up to the plate taking on events which they were not familiar with. Yet again there were numerous personal best performances on a day which started off with rain but got better as it went on. Full results of all Ayr Seaforth athletes can be found in the tables below:-

U13 Boys - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Benjamin Edwards 100m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
14.92s(6th)
31.19s(6th)
5.56m(5th)
Jack McKinnon 100m(B)
200m(B)
High Jump(B)
15.20s(6th)
31.01s(5th)
1.15m(4th=)
Conor Scobie 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:38.21(5th)
3.38m(7th)
Lewis Hill 800m(B)
75mH(A)
Javelin(A)
2:51.17(5th)
18.29s(6th)
15.45m(7th)
Adam Currie 1500m(A) 5:07.47(5th)
Fergus Muir 1500m(B)
High Jump(A)
Shot Put(B)
5:17.43(2nd)
1.20m(6th=)
5.01m(5th)
Calum Hannah 75mH(B) 17.75s(5th)
Joshua Mirtle Long Jump(B) 3.10m(7th)
Grahame Maxwell Javelin(B) 11.17m(4th)
Benjamin Edwards
Grahame Maxwell
Adam Currie
Jack McKinnon
4 x 100m Relay 7th

U15 Boys - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Marc Mulgrew 100m(A)
200m(A)
Long Jump(A)
13.12s(7th)
26.46s(7th)
4.52m(4th)
John Duthie 100m(B) 14.03s(6th)
Sammy Jones 200m(B)
300m(B)
28.24s(8th)
45.36s(5th)
Ross Drummond 300m(A)
High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
44.26s(7th)
1.50m(4th)
7.12m(8th)
Max McLean 800m(A)
Javelin(B)
2:27.94(6th)
12.80m(5th)
Blair Gemmell 800m(B) 2:37.58(7th)
Euan Bell 1500m(A) 5:11.00(5th)
Sam Drummond 1500m(B) 5:13.86(3rd)
Charlie Dorward 80mH(A) 17.42s(5th)
Toby Nixon Long Jump(B) 4.06m(3rd)
Lewis Martin Shot Put(B)
Discus(B)
6.10m(6th)
13.47m(6th)
Alex Crooks Discus(A)
Javelin(A)
17.69s(5th)
22.57s(6th)
Marc Mulgrew
John Duthie
Charlie Dorward
Toby Nixon
4 x 100m Relay 55.89s(8th)
Alex Crooks
Sammy Jones
Ross Drummond
Lewis Martin
4 x 300m 3:20.58(7th)

U13 Girls - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Abbie Rankine 75m(A)
Javelin(B)
12.20s(8th)
10.27m(5th)
Tess Crooks 75m(B)
800m(B)
12.67s(8th)
2:59.09(8th)
Erin Ramsay 150m(A) 21.11s(4th)
Jenna Beswick 150m(B) 22.22s(6th)
Emma McMillan 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
High Jump(A)
2:43.82(8th)
3.65m(8th)
1.25m(7th)
Islay Hubbard 1200m(A) 4:16.60(6th)
Fay McTrusty 1200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
4:48.22(5th)
3.51m(4th)
Eve Beswick Javelin(A)
70mH(A)
High Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
11.12m(7th
13.25s(4th)
1.05m(7th)
5.18m(4th)
Abbie Chilton 70mH(B)
Shot Put(A)
16.17s(6th)
5.53m(6th)
Tess Crooks
Abbie Rankine
Eve Beswick
Jenna Beswick
4 x 100m Relay 8th

U15 Girls - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 100m(A)
300m(A)
13.34s(5th)
42.12s(3rd)
Gemma Bruce 100m(B)
200m(A)
13.36s(2nd)
27.00s(5th)
Eva Kerr 200m(B) 31.49s(7th)
Emma Struthers 300m(B)
Long Jump(A)
46.99s(7th)
3.68m(8th)
Evie Mackay 800m(A) 2:31.81(6th)
Isla Kirk 800m(B) 2:34.85(2nd)
Rosie Davidson 1500m(A) 5:06.61(5th)
Morven Hubbard 1500m(B) 5:15.00(4th)
Emillie Oosterbeek High Jump(A)
Shot Put(B)
Javelin(B)
1.35m(8th)
6.34m(7th)
13.38s(5th)
Georgia Bryden Shot Put(A)
Discus(A)
Javelin(A)
7.72m(4th)
18.56m(4th)
22.28m(4th)
Matilda Press
Eva Kerr
Gemma Bruce
Emma Struthers
4 x 100m Relay 54.95s(5th)
Gemma Bruce
Matilda Press
Eva Kerr
Emma Struthers
4 x 300m Relay 3:08.47(5th)

Leave a Reply