Ayrseaforth > Club News > Road Racing

Kilmaurs 5k – Wednesday 31 July 2013

Last Wednesday saw a small group of Seaforth road runners take part in the Kilmaurs 5k race. There were a total of 144 finishers in the race and the positions of those from Seaforth are shown in the table below :-

Kilmaurs 5k Wednesday 31 July 2013

Position Name Time Category
6th Steven Reid 17:18 Senior
7th Stephen McCrorie 17:20 v40
19th Martin McCrorie 18:52 Senior
21st Craig Brown 18:57 Senior
22nd Stuart McLean 19:09 v40
31st Peter Laing 19:42 v50
37th Paul Turnbull 19:59 v50
41st Stuart Brockie 20:18 Senior

Round Arran Road Race – Saturday 20 July 2013

A few hardy souls from Seaforth ran the recent round Arran team event, after a hard day they finished in 11th place overall and 4th mixed team. Runners with their times are shown below :-

N1   Steven Eaglesham          1.14.06

N2   Andy Crichton                1.25.32

N3   David Hughes                1.04.46

S1   Matthew Cameron          1.01.32

S2   Neil Nisbet                     1.20.38

S3   Kirsty Green                   1.26.03

Total Time                           7.32.37

Round Arran 2013

Irvine 5k Road Race – Monday 15 July 2013

Several Ayr Seaforth Athletes took part in the recent Irvine 5k road race, results for those athletes are as follows :-

6th      Steven Reid          29.12

7th      Steven McCrorie    29.15

22nd    Stuart McLean      37.22

27th     Martin McCrorie    32.45

35th     Andy Crichton       34.09

40th     Matthew Cameron  35.39

Irvine 5k Runners

AYR RIVER 5 MILE RACE & 3K RACE

AYR 5 MILE & 3K RIVER RACES

Ayr 5 mile and 3k river races will take place on Sunday 22nd September 2013 .

Both races start and finish on the Dam Park stadium track and follow a multi terrain course through Craigie Park alongside the River Ayr. The course is suitable for runners of all fitness levels.

Minimum age for the 5 mile race is 15 years on the day of the race.

The 3K race is open to runners of all ages, but runners under 9 yrs should be accompanied by an adult.

Registration opens at 10.00am with the 3K race starting at 10.45am and the 5 mile race starting at 11.30am.

The 3K race is entry on the day only and entry fee is £1 .

The 5 mile race entry fee is  £6 (SAF registered), £8 (non registered) and can be pre entered:

  1. Online at http://www.entrycentral.com/index.php?raceID=101197
  2. Cheque made payable to ‘ Ayr Seaforth’ and sent with River Race 2013 entry form to

Laurence Baker

10, Mainholm Smallholdings

Ayr

KA6 5HD

 

or entered on the day.

For further information

 

e mail – roadrace@ayrseaforth.co.uk

phone – 07887794882

 

Girvan Half Marathon – Sunday 14 July 2013

Sunday saw this years Girvan Half Marathon take place in unusually hot conditions which for most would have been a hindrance rather than a help for such a race.

The notoriously undulating course usually means that times are slower than usual, though splendid efforts from Steven Eaglesham and Aimi Barker resulted in PBs.

The race also doubled as the West of Scotland half marathon championship and Steven Reid picked up a bronze medal.

 

Results

3rd Steven Reid                    1.20.35

8th Steven Eaglesham           1.28.40

11th Laurence Baker             1.31.09

46th Gael Riddle                   1.49.20

47th Neil Nisbet                    1.49.33

58th Aimi Barker                   1.56.07

68th Janice McKellar             2.04.33

Aimi Barker

Picture 1 of 7

 

 

Tuesday Training Sessions Summer 2013 – Craigie

Summer Road Race Training Sessions

DATE SESSION
7th May (1,2,3mins)x5(1min recovery)
14th May 5k TT Seafield Lights
21st May 6 Hill Circuits
28th May 6*3min Circuits (3min jog) Seafield
4th June (1,2mins)x10 (1min rec)
11th June 5k TT Seafield Lights
18th June 12*Hills
25th June (1,1,2,2,3,3,4,4,5,5)1 min recs
2nd July 15*2mins(1min recs)
9th July 5k TT Seafield Lights
16th July 6 Hill Circuits
23rd July (3,2,1mins)x5 (1min rec)
30th July 7*3min Circuits (3min jog) Seafield
6th August (5,4,3,2,1,1,2,3,4,5)1min recs
13th August 5k TT Seafield Lights
20th August 12*Hills
27th August (4*4mins)x2 (1min rec) (3mins between sets)
3rd September (3*5mins)x2(1min rec) (3mins between sets)
10th September 5k TT Seafield Lights
17th September 12*Hills
24th September 8*3min Circuits(3min jog) Seafield

Land O’ Burns 10k Road Race 2013 – Results

1. Kerry-Liam Wilson m40 Ron Hill Cambuslang 32.26
2. David Phee m Giffnock North AC 33.56
3. Alex Allardyce m40 Irvine AC 35.04
4. Stephen Paris m20 Ron Hill Cambuslang 36.04
5. Michael Cunningham m40 Edinburgh Triathletes 36.06
6. Keith Haining m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 36.28
7. Mark Livingstone m40 Irvine AC 37.27
8. Stephen McCrorie m40 Ayr Seaforth AC 37.33
9. Ian Hughes m40 Calderglen Harriers 37.36
10. Alisdair Marshall m40 Lordshill Road Runners 37.39
11. Donald McPartlin m UA 37.40
12. Brian Carrigan m UA 37.49
13. Stewart Ferguson m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.01
14. Peter Laing m50 Ayr Seaforth AC 38.26
15. Kara Tait f Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.30
16. John Cairns m50 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.39
17. Connell Drummond m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 39.03
18. Stephen Speirs m40 Kilbarchan AC 39.16
19. Fraser McPhail m40 Troon Tortoises AC 39.22
20. Deborah Gray f35 Bellahouston Road Runners 39.30
21. Luke chamberlain m40 UA 40.05
22. Steven Connell m40 Irvine AC 40.07
23. Laura McGarrity f35 Troon Tortoises AC 40.10
24. Angus McTaggart m40 Girvan AAC 40.11
25. Stephen Phimster m40 Calderglen Harriers 40.34
26. David Boag m40 Bellahouston Road Runners 40.43
27. Martin McRorie m FSR 40.49
28. John Tougher m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 40.50
29. David Connell m40 UA 40.56
30. Grant Matheson m50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers 41.22
31. Ann Robin f35 Bellahouston Road Runners 41.34
32. Graeme Haddow m50 East Kilbride AC 41.45
33. Stewart McLean m40 Ayr Seaforth AC 41.57
34. David Herbertson m40 Calderglen Harriers 42.06
35. Jim Holmes m40 Calderglen Harriers 42.23
36. Graeme McKenzie m Troon Tortoises AC 42.33
37. Kenneth Fowler m40 Troon Tortoises AC 42.40
38. James Murray m UA 42.42
39. William McCartney m UA 42.26
40. Andy Henderson m50 Calderglen Harriers 42.48
41. Tom Coughtrie m50 UA 42.56
42. Julie Beveridge f Calderglen Harriers 43.08
43. Gordon McNab m40 UA 43.17
44. Stephen Flanagan m40 Girvan AAC 43.17
45. Shona Donnelly f45 Bellahouston Road Runners 43.24
46. Trevor Phillips m40 UA 43.37
47. Andy Laughland m50 Jog Scotland 43.39
48. Jim Phillips m Troon Tortoises AC 43.42
49. Russell McCutcheon m40 UA 43.49
50. David Lowdon m50 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 43.54
51. James Sneddon m40 Irvine AC 43.56
52. Andrew Stewart m40 UA 44.01
53. Carol Boyd f45 Ua 44.06
54. Richard Grey m40 UA 44.08
55. Paul Ross m40 UA 44.16
56. Kenny Anderson m40 UA 44.20
57. Graham Humes m50 UA 44.26
58. Stewart Jarvie m40 Giffnock North AAC 44.36
59. Damian Taylor m40 North Ayrshire AC 44.40
60. Stewart McAllister m Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 44.42
61. Derek Cambers m40 UA 44.48
62. Ian Falconer m50 UA 44.59
63. John Young m40 Jog Scotland Chryston 45.05
64. Douglas Leitch m50 Kinross Road Runners 45.30
65. Mark Hamilton m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 45.41
66. Derek O'Ware m40 UA 45.47
67. Campbell Read m50 UA 45.53
68. Alan Kelly m40 UA 45.55
69. Brian Darroch m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.04
70. Ian McNee m50 Troon Tortoises AC 46.09
71. Stephen Bryson m UA 46.12
72. George Laird m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.13
73. Stewart White m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.20
74. Claire Gillespie f35 UA 46.38
75. Ian Wilson m40 UA 46.40
76. Mick Quirk m UA 46.41
77. Darrel Dunscombe m40 Troon Tortoises AC 46.44
78. Martin Fraser m40 Troon Tortoises AC 46.49
79. Carol Boyd f45 UA 46.51
80. Hugh Simpson m50 Calderglen Harriers 46.54
81. Allan William m40 Ayrodynamic TC 46.55
82. Cameron Smith m UA 47.06
83. Paul Deas m Troon Tortoises AC 47.13
84. Lee Cuthbertson m UA 47.18
85. Andy Taylor m50 UA 47.20
86. D White m40 UA 47.22
87. Allan Swan m40 UA 47.30
88. Graeme Marshall m UA 47.41
89. Anne Noble f45 Troon Tortoises AC 47.51
90. Jack Kinghorn m UA 48.00
91. Richard MacDonald m UA 48.07
92. Fiona MacGregor f UA 48.30
93. David Searil m50 Calderglen Harriers 48.49
94. Alan Falconer m40 UA 48.50
95. Wallace Shedden m50 Irvine AC 48.51
96. Russell Frew m UA 48.52
97. Angela Aitken f35 UA 48.53
98. Aaron Clancy m20 UA 48.54
99. Pamela Porteous f35 UA 49.00
100. Jacqueline Neil f Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 49.09
101. Robbie Fulker m60 UA 49.10
102. Ian Short m60 Rons Runners 49.37
103. Richard Thow m UA 49.42
104. Alison Lessells f Calderglen Harriers 49.49
105. Allan Houston m Girvan AAC 49.54
106. John Connell m40 UA 49.59
107. Andy MacDonald m UA 50.02
108. George McGregor m60 Troon Tortoises Ac 50.08
109. Paul Main m40 UA 50.20
110. Jemma Kerr f UA 50.23
111. John Duffy m UA 50.36
112. James Cairns m50 UA 50.40
113. Janie Clachan f35 UA 50.46
114. Craig Auld m20 17th Boys Brigade 50.48
115. Scott Gourlay m Ayrodynamic TC 50.50
116. Stuart Lampard m40 UA 50.55
117. Colin Baird m40 UA 51.03
118. Adam Brett m UA 51.08
119. David Birtles m40 UA 51.13
120. Aimi Barker f35 Ayr Seaforth AC 51.25
121. Peter Ryan m40 UA 51.30
122. Arlene Quinn f45 UA 51.31
123. Neil McFadden m UA 51.32
124. David Campbell m50 UA 51.42
125. John Goodenough m Girvan AC 51.45
126. Tim Murphy m40 UA 51.58
127. Nicola Rowan f UA 52.00
128. Moira Connell f45 Troon Tortoises AC 52.03
129. Neill Russell m40 UA 52.06
130. Joellene McNab f35 UA 52.10
131. Ewan Murray m Ayrodynamic TC 52.16
132. David Lock m50 UA 52.16
133. Gordon Howie m UA 52.24
134. Colin Mutch m60 UA 52.26
135. Caroline Hendrie f35 UA 52.26
136. Liam McBlane m UA 52.28
137. Alison Boreland f UA 52.28
138. Graham McIllroy m40 Bellahouston Road Runners 52.39
139. Jackie McCulloch f45 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 52.40
140. Ian Thomas m50 UA 52.40
141. Ian Armstrong m40 UA 52.52
142. Pauline Vallance f55 Renfrewshire Jogging Buddies 53.02
143. Nikki Glover f35 UA 53.12
144. Stuart Dick m40 UA 53.17
145. Robert Gerrie m UA 53.20
146. Deborah Reed f35 Girvan AAC 53.24
147. Claire Rogerson f Prestwick Tennis 53.29
148. Gillian Watson f UA 53.30
149. Les Sharp m50 UA 53.32
150. Gillian Johnstone f20 UA 53.34
151. Colin Anderson m UA 53.34
152. Michael Mcnaught m40 UA 53.38
153. Scott Rae m UA 53.45
154. Ian Johnstone m50 UA 53.48
155. Kenneth Russell m20 UA 53.51
156. Kevin Morgan m UA 54.00
157. Claire Harris f35 UA 54.09
158. Elizabeth Martin f45 UA 54.12
159. Lynda Bryceland f35 Killie Striders 54.18
160. John McBride m50 Calderglen Harriers 54.27
161. Noelle Mcquillan f45 Ayr Seaforth AC 54.34
162. Fiona Peterkin f35 UA 54.38
163. Terry Wright m50 UA 54.41
164. Elaine Bufton f45 UA 54.43
165. Scott Leiper m UA 54.44
166. Tobias Anderson m UA 54.47
167. Lynsey Parker f UA 54.49
168. Fiona Merry f35 UA 54.49
169. Caroline Brown f45 UA 54.50
170. Kevin Jamieson m UA 54.50
171. Jennifer McCutcheon f45 UA 54.51
172. Alison Ryrie f UA 55.11
173. Brian Clark m40 UA 55.27
174. Tara Malik f35 UA 55.28
175. Louise Glover f20 UA 55.29
176. Mari Lusk f35 UA 55.33
177. Lynn Masterson f35 UA 55.35
178. Kimberley Todd f35 UA 55.39
179. Alan Anderson m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 55.39
180. Mary Heraghty f45 Giffnock North AAC 55.40
181. Ruth Kirk f35 UA 55.52
182. Ruth Robertson f35 Girvan AAC 56.09
183. Simon Donald m40 UA 56.46
184. Garry Jackson m UA 56.48
185. Catherine Donald f35 UA 56.53
186. Kate Wilson f35 UA 56.54
187. Pamela Gray f35 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 56.54
188. Russell Couper m40 Calderglen Harriers 56.57
189. Fiona Caldwell f35 UA 57.09
190. Kenny Weir m60 UA 57.20
191. Andy McCrindle m40 UA 57.38
192. Mark Donnelly m UA 57.51
193. Susan Hamilton f35 UA 58.04
194. Fran Hazlett f35 UA 58.12
195. Kirsten Still f UA 58.12
196. Jacqueline Smith f UA 58.12
197. Paul Symington m40 UA 58.28
198. Lisa Smith f35 UA 58.32
199. Rhona Sturgeon f35 Tonis Tigers 58.34
200. Jack Cowan m UA 58.36
201. Ainslie Mul f Thurso Running Club 58.49
202. Deborah Harrower f35 UA 58.49
203. Donna McConnell f35 UA 58.54
204. Matthew Moffat m40 UA 59.51
205. John Kelly m40 UA 59.51
206. Mercy Hodge f35 UA 60.01
207. Lisa Caldwell f UA 60.19
208. Katie Grier f Tonis Tigers 60.33
209. Sarah Caldwell f45 UA 61.14
210. Valerie McNaught f45 UA 61.57
211. Lynn Stevenson f45 UA 62.01
212. Ian Queen m50 17th Ayr Boys Brigade 62.01
213. Anthony McLaughlin m UA 62.05
214. Carolanne Elliot f35 UA 62.14
215. Arlane Fleming f35 UA 62.28
216. Chie Hasegawa f UA 62.28
217. Fiona Cameron f35 UA 62.37
218. Jenny Ryrie f UA 62.48
219. Kevin McCreadie m UA 62.48
220. Angela Reid f35 UA 62.56
221. Sue Denton f35 UA 62.56
222. Kirsteen Mitchell f35 Tonis Tigers 62.59
223. Paul Allan m40 UA 63.10
224. Laura McGarva f UA 64.16
225. Kirtsy McClearie f UA 64.25
226. Linda Higgins f35 UA 65.07
227. Christine McShane f45 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 65.09
228. Margaret Hamilton f55 UA 66.21
229. Janice Millar f55 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 66.44
230. Linda Robin f UA 67.50
231. Joanna Gallagher f UA 69.14
232. Marion Dunlop f35 Tonis Tigers 69.14
233. Fiona Normansell f35 Tonis Tigers 72.38
234. Heather Burrell f Tonis Tigers 76.28
235. Allan Burrell m Tonis Tigers 77.03
236. Deborah O'Donnell f35 Woodside Wanderers 78.29
237. Denise Fryer f35 Jog Scotland Wanderers 78.33
238. Clare Forrest Lowry f35 UA 78.33

Land O’Burns 10K Road Race

The “Land O’ Burns 10K Road Race” will be held on Wednesday 29th May 2013 at Seafield Pavillion, Old Racecourse, Ayr, KA7 4DN. This is a Scottish Athletics permitted event and follows the guidelines of under UKA rules. The Race starts at 7.30pm and you must be a minimum 15 years old on the day of the race

land o burns

Pre entry will be £7 for SAF members and £9 for non SAF members. You can either enter online from http://www.entrycentral.com or click on one of the links below to download entry form.

Click here to download in PDF (Acrobat) format or here to open in Word format.

Send completed entry form and cheque payable to “Ayr Seaforth” to “Laurence Baker 10 Mainholm Smallholdings Ayr KA6 5HD ”

Limited entry will also be available on the night : SAF members £8, Non members:£10. Registration from 5.30pm

For further information, please email roadrace@ayrseaforth.co.uk or phone Laurence Baker on 07887794882