Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field

Dunren Open Graded 24 April 2013 – Linwood

A total of six hardy Seaforth athletes took part in the Dunren Open Graded meeting at Linwood on Wednesday 24th April 2013. Their results were as follows :-

Caitlin Chilton(u13) 800m  2:51:13(pb)

Lewis Ross 800m(u15)  2:18:40

Mia Cullis(u15) 1500m  6:04:71

Rebecca Martin(u15) 800m  2:50:56

Callum Meldrum(u15)  100m  13.59s, 200m  27.60s, Long Jump  4.56m(pb)

Ailie Shanks(u17)  200m 28.89s

Nithsdale AC Open Graded Sunday 21st April 2013

Two Seaforth athletes  took time out to participate in the Open Graded meeting held at Dumfries on Sunday.Robert Tossnie (sen) who is still coming back from injury did however manage to pick up 2 golds for his trip. He was 1st Javelin 33.3m and 1st Shot 8.73m. Also competing was Callum Meldrum who attained a new personal best in the long jump jumping 4.63m (pb).

Scottish Womens League Match 1 – Meadowbank – 21st April 2013

The first Womens League meeting of the season took place on 21st April at Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh. A total of 11 athletes from Ayr Seaforth travelled to the meeting as part of Team West. After this first match Team west are sitting in 4th place.

Results are as follows :-

Rachel Hunter (Sen) 1st Hammer(A) 51.98m, 4th Discus(A) 29.16m, 2nd Shot(A) 11.51m

Carolyn Harvey (u20)  4th (sen) Triple Jump(A) 10.54m, 6th(sen) Long Jump 4.73m

Hazel Jamieson (u20) 2nd=(sen) High Jump 1.55m

Sophie Lewis (u17) 3rd Hammer(B) 28.31m, 6th Shot(B) 4.90m, 3rd(A) Discus 25.43m

Katherine Trainer (u17) 3rd 200m(B) 26.78m

Charlotte Crossland (u17) 7th 80mH(A) 14.24s

Nadia Simpson (u15) 4th 200m(A) 27.45s

Hannah Paisley (u15) 4th Shot(A) 7.92m, 3rd Discus(B) 14.81m

Cara Baillie (u15) 3rd High Jump(B) 1.30m, 8th Long Jump(A) 3.79m

Emma Frew (u13) 2nd 800m(B) 2:40:24

Jaime Hood (u13) 5th 200m(B) 30.65s

Carolyn Harvey(sen) and Nadia Simpson(u17) also ran in their respective 4 x 100m relays with the senior team finishing in 6th place and the u17 team finishing 4th.

Ayrshire Harriers Open Meeting – Kilmarnock – Sunday 14 April 2013

A grand total of 80 athletes from Ayr Seaforth participated in the first Ayrshire Harriers meeting of the season at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Kilmarnock on Sunday 14 April. The day started out very wet and very windy but the rain stopped just in time for the first event of the day which was the 3000m although the wind didn’t let up all day and made for some very difficult runing conditions. It was never going to be a day for many pb’s to be set but none the less there were some excellent performances and it was good to see some athletes making their first appearance in a Seaforth vest.

The results were as follows :-

u11 Boys

Mark Mulgrew  80m (3rd) 13.1s, 150m (4th) 22.9s, Long Jump (8th) 2.73m,

Alex Crooks  80m (10th) 13.8s, Long Jump (4th) 3.10m

Lewis Lennox  80m (12th) 13.9s, 150m (8th) 24.3s

Jack Edwards  80m (2nd) 12.7s, 150m (2nd) 22.7s

Ruben Lindsay  80m (4th) 13.2s, Long Jump (6th) 2.86m, Shot  (2nd) 5.62m

Ewan Wilson  80m (14th) 14.3s

Mason Alexander  150m (5th) 23.4s, 600m (6th) 2:23:9

u13 Boys

Scott Sprang  Hurdles (2nd) 16.6s, 1500m (2nd) 5:24:9, Long Jump (10th) 3.37m

Sam Brotherston  100m (2nd in heat) 15s, 200m (2nd in heat) 30.5s

Andrew Morrison  100m (4th in heat) 15.1s, 200m (3rd in heat) 30.4s, Shot (1st) 6.24m

Robbie Swift  100m (5th in heat) 15.1s, 200m (5th in heat) 30.4s

Brendan Lynch  100m (1st in heat) 15.3s, 200m (3rd in heat) 29.6s, Long Jump (5th) 3.85m

Logan Cotter  100m (2nd in heat) 15.6s, 200m 30.9s, 800m (8th in heat) 2:55:2

Christopher Blockley  100m (5th in heat) 16.3s, 200m (7th in heat) 32.7s, Long Jump (9th) 3.85m

Ben McBain  100m (4th in heat) 15.4s

Daniel Martin  200m (1st in heat) 29.9s, 800m (2nd in heat) 2:35:9

Steven Martin  200m (1st in heat) 29.8s, 800m (1st in heat) 2:34:9

Declan McGhee  200m (2nd in heat) 30.8s, Long Jump (7th) 3.65m, High Jump (1st) 1.15m

Aiden Copland  200m (3rd in heat) 31.9s

Greig Oakley  800m (11th) 3:02:1, Shot (6th) 4.28m

u15 Boys

Kieran Struthers  100m (4th in heat) 13.4s, 200m (4th in heat) 27.6s

Sean Morrison  100m (5th in heat) 13.5s200m (2nd in heat) 27.5s

Jason Evans  100m (6th in heat) 13.9s

Fraser Angus  100m (1st in heat) 12.9s, 200m (1st in heat) 25.2s

Conan McGhee  100m (7th in heat) 14.3s, High Jump (3rd) 1.35m

Fraser Stirling  1500m (1st) 4:49:2

Jamie Brotherston  1500m (2nd) 5:02:06, 200m (3rd in heat) 28.2s

Euan McIntyre  1500m (4th) 5:33:00

Jack Allen  200m (5th in heat) 32.9s, 800m (6th) 3:01:2, Long Jump (6th) 3.36m

Ross Nicolson  200m (4th in heat) 28.8s, 800m 2:35:7

Lewis Ross  800m (1st) 2:23:3

Andrew Peck  Javelin (2nd) 23.71m, Shot (1st) 9.9m, Hammer (1st) 19.8m

u17 Men

John Hamilton  100m (4th in heat) 12.2s, 200m (2nd in heat) 24.5s

Jonathan Winston  100m (8th in heat) 13.3s

James Pettigrew  1500m (4th) 4:48:5

Matthew Brawley  200m (5th in heat) 25.3s

Scott Jamieson  Javelin (1st) 32.68m, Hammer (1st) 33.33m

u20 Men

Ben Steven  200m (5th in heat) 24.6s

Senior Men

Jonathan Thompson  100m (1st) 11.6s, 200m (1st) 23.7s

Fraser McKenzie  100m (3rd) 13.1s, 200m (4th) 28.2s, Long Jump (2nd) 4.61m

Andrew McElve  800m (4th) 2:12:8

Robert Tossnie  Long Jump (3rd) 4.3m, Javelin (1st) 34.01m, Shot (1st) 9.11m

u11 Girls

Gemma Bruce  80m (1st in heat) 12.8s, Long Jump (13th) 2.15m

Scarlett Ross  80m (2nd in heat) 13.5s, 150m (2nd in heat) 24.6s, Long Jump (2nd) 3.00m

Eilidh Morrison  80m (4th in heat) 13.9s150m (3rd in heat) 26.1s, Shot (2nd) 4.27m

Sophie Oxenham  80m (1st in heat) 13.2s, Long Jump (6th) 2.57m

Emma Struthers  80m (2nd in heat) 13.5s, Long Jump (9th) 2.37m, 600m (3rd) 2:25:2

Robyn McDonald  80m (3rd in heat) 13.6s, 150m (3rd in heat) 24.7s, Long Jump (17th) 2.05m

Carla Blockley  80m (4th in heat) 13.7s, Long Jump (5th) 2.62m

Neve Cassidy  80m (1st in heat) 13.6s, 150m (2nd in heat) 25.2s, Shot (6th) 3.51m

Sophie Slider  80m (3rd in heat) 13.7s, Long Jump (15th) 2.13m

Holly McIntyre  80m (4th in heat) 13.8s, 150m (1st in heat) 25.1s, Shot (1st) 5.14m

Morgan Brown  600m (2nd) 2:23:00

u13 Girls

Emma Low  Hurdles (3rd) 16.1s, 800m (7th) 2:59:5, Long Jump (13th) 3.13m

Caitlin Chilton  Hurdles (1st) 15.0s, 800m (4th) 2:55:3, High Jump (1st) 1.35m

Charlotte McDowall  80m (1st in heat) 13.1s, 800m (5th) 2:57:8, Long Jump (9th) 3.27m

Hazel kirk  80m (3rd in heat) 13.4s, Long Jump (6th) 3.50m

Kelly Cunningham  80m (5th in heat) 13.7s, Shot (8th) 4.08m

Ali Rowan  80m (7th in heat) 13.9s, Long Jump (26th) 2.44m

Natalie McDonald  80m (3rd in heat) 13.0s, 150m (4th in heat) 22.3s, 800m (9th) 3:06:2

Ellie Campbell  80m (8th in heat) 14.1s, Long Jump (23rd) 2.68m

Niamh Graham  80m (2nd in heat) 12.6s

Breegan Bilham  80m (5th in heat) 13.1s, 150m (2nd in heat) 22.5s

Emma Frew  800m (2nd) 2:41:5, Shot (5th) 4.65m, Long Jump (16th) 3.01m

u15 Girls

Kirsten McClymont  100m (2nd in heat) 13.9s, 200m (1st in heat) 28.6sLong Jump (6th) 4.06m

Anna George  100m (6th in heat) 15.7s, 200m (4th in heat) 31.5s

Mia Cullis  1500m (8th) 6:08:60

Hannah Birrell  200m (3rd in heat) 29.5s

India Birrell  800m (9th) 3:08:80

Hannah Paisley  Shot (1st) 7.98m, Javelin (3rd) 20.05m, Discus (2nd) 16.24m

Jennifer McVeigh  Shot (5th) 6.84m, Javelin (4th) 13.49m

u17 Women

Kirstin Oakley  3000m (1st) 11:04:40

Ailie Shanks  100m (4th in heat) 14.0s, 200m (4th in heat) 28.4s

Alison Leckie  100m (5th in heat) 14.3s, 200m (5th in heat) 29.5s

Rachael King  1500m (3rd) 5:47:90, 800m (4th) 2:52:60

Katherine Trainer  200m (2nd in heat) 27.1s

Lisa Rennie  800m (2nd) 2:41:80

Leigh McLevy  Hammer (1st) 34.48m

u20 Women

Caroline George  200m (2nd) 27.6s

Senior

Rachel Hunter  Hammer (1st) 52.58m

 

National Indoor Championships 2013

Saturday 2nd March and Sunday 3rd March saw the finale of the indoor athletics season in Scotland with the hosting of the Scottish National U14,16,18 & 20 Indoor Championships at the Emirates Stadium in Glasgow.

An entry of 849 athletes over the two days was a huge increase on previous years and competitors travelled from all parts of Scotland along with a healthy contingent from Ireland. Ayr Seaforth athletes, coaches and parents have every right to feel proud to have come away with 8 medals.

Leading the way were the U14 boys with Fraser Angus taking Gold in the 60 & 200m and Silver in the Long Jump, Callum Meldrum taking Gold in the Shot Putt and Silver in the 200m.U18 Triple Jumper Carolyn Harvey taking Silver,in the U14 Shot Putt Hannah Paisley claimed Bronze and in the U18 High Jump Scott McNally Silver.The full list of results are as follows.

Fraser Scottish Indoor 2013

U14 Boys 60M, Fraser Angus Gold 7.92s(pb),Callum Meldrum 5th in final 8.18s(pb).200M Fraser Angus Gold 25.15s(pb),Callum Meldrum Silver 26.21s(pb),Declan McGhee heat 30.63s(pb).800M Daniel Martin 5th in final 2:21:62m, Steven Martin 6th in final 2:25:36.High Jump Declan McGhee 6th 1.20m.Long Jump Fraser Angus Silver 4.77m(pb),Steven Martin 15th 3.56,Daniel Martin 23rd 3.21m.Shot Putt Callum Meldrum Gold 10.13m(pb).

U14 Girls 60M Kirsten McClymont 5th in final 8.62s(pb),Rhea McTaggart Semi Final 9.00s(pb),Jaime Hood heat 9.21s(pb),Katie McAlpine heat 9.28s,Anna George heat 9.39s(pb).200M Kirsten McClymont 4th in Final 28.41s(pb),Rhea McTaggart semi final 31.04s(pb),Jaime Hood semi final 30.05s,Anna George heat 31.18s(pb) 800M Caitlin Chilton heat 2:56:68 m.High Jump 6th Katie McAlpine 1.35m,Caitlin Chilton 13th 1.30m(pb).Long Jump Rhea McTaggart 13th 3.85m,Kirsten McClymont 15th 3.82m,Katie McAlpine 19th 3.58m,Caitlin Chilton 21st 3.52m.Shot Putt Hannah Paisley Bronze 9.01m(pb).

U16 Boys 60M Lewis McMillan semi final 7.96s(pb),Andrew Peck semi final 8.17s(pb),Ewan McCracken semi final 8.20s,Conan McGhee heat 8.95s.200M Ewan McCracken heat 26.31s.Long Jump Lewis McMillan 4th 5.23m(pb).Shot Putt Andrew Peck 7th 10.13m.

U16 Girls 60M Aimee McGinley 5th in final 8.14s(pb),Ailee Shanks heat 8.86s.200M Nadia Simpson 5th in final 26.69s(pb),Ailee Shanks heat 29.55s.800M Rebecca Martin heat 2:43:42s.

U18 Men 60M Niall McHugh semi final 7.67s(pb),John Hamilton heat 7.78s.200M Niall McHugh semi final 24.50s(pb),John Hamilton heat 24.79s,Matthew Brawley heat 25.26s(pb).400M Matthew Brawley heat 55.51s(pb).High Jump Scott McNally Silver 1.85m.

U18 Women 60M Alison Leckie heat 8.77s,Sophie Dunlop heat 8.84s.200M Alison Leckie heat 28.47s.60MH Sophie Dunlop semi final 9.98s(pb),Carolyn Harvey heat 10.35s.Triple Jump Carolyn Harvey Silver 10.74m.

U20 Women 60M Caroline George 5th in final 8.17s.200M Caroline George 4th in final 26.83s.

A special mention to U14 800M boys Daniel and Steven Martin,although the boys didn’t win any medals this year they were running against boys one year older than them,and their times currently have them at 1st and 2nd in the UK rankings at for U13 boys.

Sunday 17 February 2013

Another Golden Weekend

Sunday 17 February saw Ayr Seaforth athletes again making the trip up the M77 to compete in National Championships at the Emirates indoor arena in Glasgow.This time it was the National Senior Indoor Championships, the National Under 16, 4 x 200m relay for boys and girls,and also the National Under 14 Combined Championships for Boys where athletes compete in 5 disciplines,60m Hurdles,Shot Putt,High Jump, Long Jump and 800m.

A small contingent of Seaforth athletes took part in the Senior Indoor Championships.Neil Burnside continued his return to competition with a credible run in the 800m of 2:00:01m,just missing out on a place in the final.Jonathan Thompson ran 7.73s in the heats of the 60m, and in the 200m heats ran 23.17s to qualify for the semi final where he ran 23.5s.

In the womens high jump Hazel Jamieson finished 6th clearing 1.55m.

In the boys National Combined Championships Fraser Angus and Calumn Meldrum competing in the event for the first time exceeded their parents and coaches expectations by finishing first and third respectively. Fraser’s winning score of 1572 points consisting of Long Jump 4.57m, 60m hurdles 10.52(pb), High Jump 1.36m(pb), shot putt 7.67m(pb) and 800m 2.42.92m(pb). Calumn’s 1383 points consisted of Long Jump 4.30m, 60m hurdles 11.90s(pb), High Jump 1.36m(pb), shot putt 9.2m(pb) and 800m 2.45.66m(pb).

In the U16 4 X 200M relays the Ayr Seaforth girls team of Ailee Shanks,Nadia Simpson,Aimee McGinley and Rebecca Spence qualified second fastest for the final.In the final they ran magnificently as a unit and when Rebecca Spence running the anchor leg was handed the baton and a slender lead she maintained this all the way to the finishing line finishing in 1:48:07.DSC_0071

The boys U16 relay team of Conan McGhee,Lewis McMillan,Ewan McCracken and Ben Lomako ran extremely well for a young team to make the final where they finished agonisingly just outside the medals in 4th place in a time of 1:44:41m.

9 & 10 February 2013

On Saturday 9 February Ayr Seaforth had 4 of the 89 teams competing in the Scottish Athletics Super Teams event Inside the Emirates Arena Glasgow, this event  has Under-12s each taking on four disciplines: shot putt, long jump, a 60m sprint and a 4 x 200m relay. Many of the young athletes competing indoors for the first time and the superb atmosphere only adding to a great day for  athletic development.

Each team consisted of 4 athletes and 3 of the Seaforth teams were all girl and one a composite of boys and girls.The Seaforth team of  Jenna Anderson,Charlotte McDowall,Matilda Press and Carla Blockley finishing a very creditable 7th out of 49.The team of Sophie Oxenham,Kelly Cunningham,Sophie Slider and Melissa Miller finishing 23rd, and Katie Constantinou,Neve Cassidy,Molly Weatherston and Eilidh Morrison 39th. The composite team of  Chris Blockley,Logan Cotter,Alex Jeanes and Holly McIntyre 11th of 43 teams.

Special mention to the following girls who recorded personal bests  Charlotte McDowall, 60m 9.5s, Long Jump 3.33m and shot putt 4.18m.Matilda Press Long Jump 3.33m, shot putt 4.32m and Carla Blockley Long Jump 2.69m, shot putt 2.12m.

Sunday 10 February 2013

It was back to the Emirates again this time for the Scottish Masters Indoor Championships, the U18 Women’s National Combined Events and the U18 Men and womens 4x200m relays. In the 3000m Masters Indoor Championships Laurence Baker was 4th in 10.50.75(pb) and Peter Laing 5th in 10.55.08(pb),this was in the 50-55 yrs age group.In the womens 55-60 yrs age group Gwen McFarlane won the shot putt with a throw of 7.84m.

In the U18 Womens Combined Championships Carolyn Harvey finished 6th of 18 with the following results.Shot Putt 7.65m, 60MH 9.88s,Long Jump 4.82m, High Jump 1.43m and 800m 2.43.09s.

The mens relay team of  Alan McQueen,Nial McHugh,Matthew Brawley,John Hamilton finished 4th in their heat narrowly missing out on a place in the final.The women’s relay team made the final where they finished 6th.

National Indoor Open 19 January 2013

The McCain National Indoor Open on Saturday 19 January saw hundreds of athletes from all over Scotland of all ages taking part in a packed day of sport in Scottish Athletics’ first event at the new Emirates Arena in Glasgow. It was a busy day, with entries up an incredible 68 per cent on the 2012 Open at the Kelvin Hall. Ayr Seaforth contributed to the increase in participation with 25 athletes the largest contingent from  the club  in recent years to take part.

The format of an open competition being that athletes are placed in heats against athletes of differing ages but similar ability,there are no prizes up for grabs just trying to better your own previous times and distances. The Ayr athletes showing that the hard work being put in over the Winter is starting to pay off with most obtaining personal bests.Results are were as follows.

Long Jump- U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 3.47m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 3.89m, U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 4.88m. U15 Boys Fraser Angus 4.53m, Callum Meldrum 4.50m. Triple Jump U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 10.33m.High Jump-U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 1.25m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 1.40m(pb),U15 Boys Thomas Mangan 1.15m(pb),Peter Mangan 1.30m.

60Mh U23 Women Claire Taylor 8.99s.60m U13 Girls Ellie Cooper 9.60s, Niamh Graham 9.31s,U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 8.57s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 8.77s(pb), Rhea McTaggart 9.17s(pb), Katie McAlpine 9.25s, Anna George 9.70s(pb).U17 Girls Aimee McGinley 8.39s(pb),Alison Leckie 8.71s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 8.18s(pb),Euan McCracken 8.19s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 8.29s(pb),Andrew Peck 8.61s.U17 Men John Hamilton 7.67s(pb).

200m U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 27.15s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 29.68s(pb),Holly Coughtrie 29.82s(pb),Anna George 31.66s(pb),U17 Women Aimee McGinley 28.44s(pb),U23 Women Claire Taylor 25.91s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 26.04s(pb),Euan McCracken 26.26s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 26.76s(pb),U17 Men John Hamilton 24.75s(pb).800M U13 Girl Caitlin Chilton 2:54:21m(pb),U15 Girl Rebecca Martin 2:41:60m(pb),U13 Boy Steven Martin 2:28:32m(pb),U15 Boy Lewis Ross 2:18:34,Euan McLevy 2:28:32m.Shot Putt U15 Boy Andrew Peck 9.45m, Calumm Meldrum 9.16m(pb), U17 Men James Gaffney 11.16m.

Sunday 13 January 2013 Indoor League Match

Having been in a position after the second of three qualifying matches to get six teams through to the Scottish Indoor League Finals to be held on 24 February at the Emirates Stadium Glasgow, Ayr Seaforth were feeling very satisfied after the last of three qualifying matches on Sunday 13 January to get four teams in the finals.These being the Girls U11 and U15 teams and the boys U13 and U15 teams.

The pick of the results and all personal bests were as follows U13 Boys 200m Andrew Morrison 30.8s, High Jump Blair McMeechan 1.10m, Shot Putt 5.91m, U15 Boys 800M Fraser Stirling 2:28:5m, 60MH Lewis Ross 12.03s,Conan McGhee 12.62s, Long Jump Callum Meldrum 4.54m, U17 Men 60M Allan McQueen 8.05s,Long Jump Allan McQueen 5.41m, U20 Men 60M Johnathan Thompson7.33s.U13 Girls 200M Charlotte McDowall 33.1s,High Jump Charlotte McDowall 1.00m, Long Jump Caitlin Chilton 3.60m,Shot Putt Emma Frew 4.44m.U15 Girls 60M Holly Coughtrie 9.23s, 800M Cara Baillie 2:50:9,200M Hannah Birrell 30.3s,High Jump Louise Murray 1.48m,Long Jump Hannah Birrell 3.54m,Anna George 3.38m,Shot Putt Hannah Paisley 7.97m,Ella McMeechan 5.85m.