Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field

Ayr Seaforth Open – Sunday 9 April 2017 – Dam Park, Ayr

Sunday 9 April saw the first of the local Open meetings take place at Dam Park Stadium with the meeting hosted by Ayr Seaforth. A high turn out on the day was very pleasing to see as for the first time an online entry system was used. Good weather helped the smooth running of the competition and no doubt made it a an enjoyable experience for those young athletes competing for the first time. Results for all Seaforth athletes can be found below:-

U11 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alfie Murphy 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:00.99
12.08s
2.86m
Rafferty Blair 600m
75m
2:11.13
13.30s
Ross Bain 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:48.36
15.81s
1.81m
Brady McLean 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:12.68
12.98s
2.03m
Findlay Muir 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:13.02
13.98s
2.50m
Jack Knox 600m
75m
2:13.89
13.70s
Adam Peacock 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.55
12.56s
1.99m
Lyle Hill 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.99
13.66s
2.57m
Sam McCrorie 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:25.66
14.05s
1.87m
Jack Wilson 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
15.07s
2.59m
2.21m
James Le Roux 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
12.62s
4.34m
2.56m

U11 Girls- Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:18.41
12.36s
1.89m
Iona Bell 600m
Long Jump
2:18.77
2.56m
Erin Howie 600m
75m
2:40.19
13.73s
Iona Hubbard 600m
75m
2:08.14
13.27s
Abbie Cairns 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:22.32
12.78s
2.57m
Drew Walker 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
13.00s
3.52m
2.92m
Reese Devine 75m
Long Jump
12.58s
1.75m
Emma Ablett Shot Put 3.59m

U13 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Lewis Hill 75mH
800m
Javelin
17.97s
2:54.75
14.71m
Calum Hannah 75mH
800m
Javelin
18.18s
2:51.89
9.85m
Graham Maxwell 100m
800m
Javelin
16.49s
3:04.21
12.46m
Jake Hardy 100m
800m
17.63s
3:06.47
Jack McKinnon 100m
800m
High Jump
15.66s
2:54.66
1.20m
Joshua Mirtle 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:57.43
1.00m
3.29m
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:38.36
1.15m

U13 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Eve Beswick 70mH
75m
13.45s
11.99s
Amy McCann 75m
Shot Put
11.82s
5.02m
Abbie Rankine 75m
800m
Javelin
12.09s
3:06.87
12.67m
Erin Ramsay 75m
800m
Long Jump
10.91s
2:44.81
3.88m
Rosie Morrison 75m
Long Jump
Javelin
12.22s
3.41m
10.46m
Abbie Chilton 75m
800m
12.39s
3:06.33
Kendal Tribe 75m
800m
12.68s
3:20.53
Libby White 75m
Long Jump
11.48s
3.68m
Jenna Beswick 800m 2:51.37
Morven Montgomery 75m
800m
12.88s
3:12.06
Islay Hubbard 800m 2:52.93
Tess Crooks 800m 2:54.96
Emma McMillan 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:48.37
1.25m
3.48m

U15 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alex Crooks 100m
800m
Javelin
14.59s
2:24.40
23.68m
Ryan Saxton 100m 14.79s
Lewis Martin 100m 15.55s
Marc Mulgrew 100m
300m
13.72s
43.39s
Max McLean 800m 2:37.63
Euan Bell 800m
Long Jump
2:41.26
3.10m
Samuel Drummond 800m
Long Jump
2:44.51
3.17m
Max Cunningham 800m
300m
High Jump
2:49.25
53.24s
1.15m
Ross Drummond 300m
High Jump
44.81s
1.45m

U15 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Sophie Slider 100m
300m
Shot Put
13.57s
43.84s
7.21m
Morven Hubbard 800m 2:37.11
Emilie Oosterbeek High Jump 1.30m

U17 Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Declan McGhee 3000m 10:13.75
Euan Duff 100m
Long Jump
12.41s
6.11m
Rory McCrindle 100m 12.51s
Jordan Tennent 100m
400m
13.00s
56.69s
Daniel Martin 100m
800m
Javelin
13.17s
2:07.91
25.46m
Jamie McCullough 100m
Javelin
13.65s
22.53m
Logan Cotter 100m
400m
13.95s
63.35s
Greig Oakley 800m 2:30.96

U17 Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Emma Frew 3000m 11:08.59
Caitlin Chilton 800m 2:48.69
Kelly Cunningham 800m 2:51.42
Amy Leith Shot Put
Javelin
9.08m
33.66m
Kelly Cunningham Long Jump 3.51m

Senior Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Fraser Stirling 3000m 9:32.17
Calum MacDonald 3000m 10:20,20
Peter Laing 3000m 11:28.94

Senior Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Katie McAlpine 100m 14.13s
Gillian Hannah Long Jump 3.94m

U12 Indoor superTeams – The Emirates,Glasgow – Sunday 5 February 2017

Last Sunday saw this years Indoor U12 superTeams competition take place at The Emirates Arena,Glasgow and once again it was massively over subscribed event with a huge number of teams taking part. The 2 girls teams from Seaforth had an excellent day with the ‘A’ team finishing in 2nd place just narrowly missing out on the title and the ‘B’ team finishing in 4th place. The format for this event is teams of 4 athletes competing in a relay and then each athlete competing in the 60m, Long Jump & Shot Put.

U12 Girls Indoor superTeams - 2017

Name 60m Result Long Jump Result Shot Put Result Team Relay Result
SEAFORTH A 2:03.53
Erin Ramsay 9.05s 3.97m 4.20m
Libby White 9.26s 3.93m 4.55m
Eve Beswick 9.60s 3.78m 5.21m
Jenna Beswick 9.54s 3.57m 4.05m
SEAFORTH B 2:07.69
Abbie Chilton 9.84s 3.22m 5.43m
Emma McMillan 9.64s 3.59m 4.36m
Amy McCann 9.45s 3.58m 5.89m
Sophie McInnes 9.35s 3.40m 4.73m


U12 Boys Indoor superTeams - 2017

Name 60m Result Long Jump Result Shot Put Result Relay Result
SEAFORTH A 2:23.14
Calum Hannah 10.06s 3.01m 4.61m
Conner Scobie 9.63s 3.53m 4.89m
Ti Wilson 9.84s 3.40m 4.83m
Findlay Muir 10.99s 2.82m 3.58m
SEAFORTH B 2:37.57
Jack Wilson 11.79s 2.14m 3.09m
Ross Bain 11.57s 2.00m 1.96m
Leo Brockie 11.45s 1.91m 2.97m
James LeRoux 9.82s 3.31m 3.55m

Eve Beswick,Jenna Beswick,Libby White & Erin Ramsay

NEW SCOTTISH RECORD

Massive congratulations must go to U15 athlete Gemma Bruce after her performance in the 300m at last weeks Scottish Schools Indoor Championships. Gemma came home in 2nd place in the final of the U16 Girls age group but as an U15 her time of 41.56s,pending ratification, set a new Scottish U15 Indoor record. Congratulations also to  coaches Lauren Dickson & Ricky Taylor.

GEMMA BRUCE

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 2 – Sunday 21 January 2017

The second match of this seasons Scottish Indoor League took place recently at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow and yet again there were many excellent personal best performances on the day from Seaforth athletes. The third and final match is scheduled to take place at the same venue on 19 February, it can only be hoped that the fine performances continue on that day as well. Results for all Seaforth athletes at Match 2 can be found below:-

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Logan Dunwoodie 60m(A String) 11.66s(PB)
Leo Brockie 600m(A String) 2:27.52
Ross Bain 60m(B String) 11.66s
Sam McCrorie 600m(B String)
Standing Long Jump
2:27.57(PB)
1.14m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Ben Edwards 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.32s(PB)
31.01s
5.24m(PB)
Harry Dorward 60m(B)
Long Jump(B)
10.78s
2.94m
Connor Scobie 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:44.52(PB)
4.37m(PB)
Lewis Hill 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:54.73
3.10m
Fergus Muir 200m(B)
High Jump(B)
31.53s
1.40m(PB) English Athletics Grade 2 Standard


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
John Duthie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.76s(PB)
28.57s(PB)
Charlie Dorward 60m(A)
High Jump(A)
9.05s
1.20m
Alex Crooks 800m(A)
Shot Put(A)
2:30.91
5.61m(PB)
Marc Mulgrew 200m(A)
400m(A)
Long Jump(A)
26.93s(PB)
62.10s(PB)
4.21m
John Duthie 200m(B) 28.57s
Lewis Martin 400m(B)
Long Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
69.09s(PB)
3.67m
6.79m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m(A)
200m(A)
7.76s
24.16s(PB)
Callum McKenzie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.04(PB)
25.95s(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:25.51
1.37m
Logan Cotter 800m(B) 2:26.66
Daniel Martin 400m(A)
Shot Put(A)
53.78s
8.51m
Jordan Tennent 400m(B) 56.45s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m(A) 7.88s(PB)
Sean Morrison 200m(A) 24.62s(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 60m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
10.20s
1.52m
Drew Walker 60m(A String) 10.23s
Anna Kirk 600m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
2:04.10(PB)
1.74m
Iona Hubbard 600m(A String) 2:11.94
Savannah Corcoran 60m(B String)
Standing Long Jump(B String)
10.97s
1.64m
Emma Ablett 600m(B String) 2:25.87


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.07s
29.19s(PB)
4.72m(PB)
Jenna Beswick 60m(B)
60mH(B)
High Jump(B)
9.49s
11.88s
1.10m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m(A) 2:47.95
Tess Crooks 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:53.84
4.12m(PB)
Eve Beswick 60mH(A)
Long Jump(A)
11.48s(PB)
3.60m
Fay McTrusty 200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
32.32s(PB)
3.44m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Scarlet Ross 60m(A)
200m(A)
9.39s(PB)
31.48s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m(B) 2:31.68
Morven Hubbard 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:35.64
3.39m
Ruth McVeigh High Jump(A) 1.20m
Sophie McKay Shot Put(A) 7.91m
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put(B) 7.08m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Charlotte McDowall 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:27.18(PB)
1.47m
Emma Frew 800m(B) 2:35.67


U20 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont 60m(A) 8.28s(PB)
Rebecca Campbell 200m(A) 28.03s
Georgia Brawley 400m(A) 62.69s
Jennifer McVeigh High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
1.32m
8.41m(PB)

U17/Senior National Indoor Championships 2017

Saturday saw this years National Indoor Championships for the U17 & Senior age groups take place at The Emirates, Glasgow with several Ayr Seaforth athletes taking part. Daniel Martin (U17) and Carolyn Harvey (Sen) saw their efforts rewarded by gaining podium places as Daniel came 3rd in the 400m and Carolyn was the winner in the Triple Jump. Full results can be found below:-

U17/Senior National Indoor Championships 2017

Name/Age Group Event Results
Hazel Kirk(U17) 60mH(3rd in heat) 9.86s
Charlotte McDowall(U17) 800m(4th in heat)
High Jump(6th)
2:28.46
1.48m
Jaime Hood(U17) 200m(5th in heat) 27.02s
Daniel Martin(U17) 400m(3rd in heat)
(3rd in final)
53.67s
52.94s(PB)
Nadia Simpson(Sen) 200m(4th in heat) 27.03s
Carolyn Harvey(Sen) Triple Jump(1st) 12.08m(PB)(CLUB RECORD)
Fraser McKenzie(Sen) Long Jump(13th) 4.27m

National Open Indoor Championships – Emirates Arena, Glasgow – Saturday 14 January 2017

 Saturday saw a number of Ayr Seaforth athletes competing at this years National Open Indoor Championships in Glasgow with several excellent personal best performances registered which is pleasing to see this early in the season. Performances for all Seaforth athletes are shown in the table below:-

National Open Championships 2017

Age Group Name Event Result
U11B Ross Bain 60m 11.62s(PB)
U13B Conor Scobie 800m 2:52.85(PB)
U15B Marc Mulgrew 60m
300m
Long Jump
8.47s
42.06s(PB)
4.75m
Lewis Martin 60m
Shot Put
9.20s(PB)
6.55m(PB)
U17M Euan Duff 60m
Long Jump
7.75s(PB)
6.11m(PB)
Daniel Martin 400m 53.54s
U20M Lewis Ross 1500m 4:07.44(PB)
U13G Eve Beswick 60mH 11.49s(PB)
Jenna Beswick Long Jump 3.55m
Libby White 60mH
60m
Long Jump
11.57s(PB)
9.28s(PB)
3.97m(PB)
Amy McCann 60m 9.46s(PB)
Morven Montgomerie 60m
Long Jump
9.85s
2.81m
Erin Ramsay 60m
200m
9.07s
29.29s(PB)
U15G Sophie Slider 60m
200m
8.39s(PB)
27.13s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m 2:35.91
Matilda Press 300m 43.51s(PB)
Gemma Bruce 200m 26.66s(PB)
Sophie McKay Shot Put 7.94m(PB)
U17W Hazel Kirk 60m 9.93s(PB)
Jaime Hood 300m 42.38s(PB)
U20W Kirsten McClymont 200m 26.97s
Katie McAlpine 200m 27.43s(PB)
Senior Women Caroline George 60m
200m
8.45s
28.15s
Carolyn Harvey Triple Jump 11.75m(PB)

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 1 – Sunday 8 January 2017

The first match of this years indoor league took place at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow on Sunday 8 January. For several of the younger athletes this was their first chance to compete in the magnificent indoor arena and many of those competing for Seaforth were rewarded with personal best performances on the day.

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Findlay Muir 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:12.22(PB)
1.36m
James Leroux 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:17.79(PB)
1.46m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jack McKinnon 60m
High Jump
9.49s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:45.50
1.25m(PB)
Ben Edwards 200m
Long Jump
30.89s(PB)
2.92m(PB)
Callum Hannah 200m
Long Jump
Shot Put
35.88s
3.10m
3.99m


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Marc Mulgrew 60m
200m
Long Jump
8.56s
27.06s(PB)
3.95m
Charlie Dorward 60m
High Jump
9.01s(PB)
1.25m
Toby Nixon 200m
Long Jump
29.99s(PB)
3.98m(PB)
Samuel Jones 400m 65.89s(PB)
Ross Drummond 400m
High Jump
Shot Put
66.22s(PB)
1.45m(PB)
6.48m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.84s
24.78s(PB)
5.65m
Rory McCrindle 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.85s
24.69s
4.68m
Logan Cotter 800m 2:20.94(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m
High Jump
2:30.32
1.42m
Daniel Martin 400m
Shot Put
53.64s
8.68m(PB)
Jordan Tennent 400m 58.58s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m
200m
7.97s(PB)
24.96s(PB)
Callum Meldrum 400m
Long Jump
Shot Put
57.62s
5.03m
9.99m(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Drew Walker 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.42s
1.46m
Anna Kirk 600m 2:05.74(PB)
Oriana Baya 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.50s
1.50m
Iona Hubbard 600m 2:16.37


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m 9.19s
Eve Beswick 60m
High Jump
9.64s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m
Long Jump
2:47.44
3.22m
Islay Hubbard 800m 3:12.19
Florence Press 60mH 11.36s(PB)
Libby White 60mH
Long Jump
12.25s
3.63m
Jenna Beswick 200m 32.23s(PB)
Fay McTrusty 200m 33.11s(PB)
Abbie Chilton Shot Put 4.20m
Rosie Morrison Shot Put 4.03m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 60m
200m
8.50s
27.55s
Sophie Slider 60m
200m
8.58s
27.40s
Evie Mackay 800m
Long Jump
2:35.86
3.25m
Isla Kirk 800m 2:40.87
Gemma Bruce 300m 42.76s(PB)
Holly McIntyre 300m
Long Jump
48.18s
4.13m
Sophie McKay Shot Put 8.03m(PB)
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put 7.10m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jaime Hood 60m
200m
8.41s
26.93s
Charlotte McDowall 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:31.47
1.52m(PB)
4.38m
Hazel Kirk 60mH 9.98s


U20 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Aimee McGinley 60m
Shot Put
8.13s
5.53m
Louise Murray 400m 65.58s(PB)
Katie McAlpine Long Jump 4.44m