Ayrseaforth > Club News > Track & Field

NEW SCOTTISH RECORD

Massive congratulations must go to U15 athlete Gemma Bruce after her performance in the 300m at last weeks Scottish Schools Indoor Championships. Gemma came home in 2nd place in the final of the U16 Girls age group but as an U15 her time of 41.56s,pending ratification, set a new Scottish U15 Indoor record. Congratulations also to  coaches Lauren Dickson & Ricky Taylor.

GEMMA BRUCE

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 2 – Sunday 21 January 2017

The second match of this seasons Scottish Indoor League took place recently at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow and yet again there were many excellent personal best performances on the day from Seaforth athletes. The third and final match is scheduled to take place at the same venue on 19 February, it can only be hoped that the fine performances continue on that day as well. Results for all Seaforth athletes at Match 2 can be found below:-

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Logan Dunwoodie 60m(A String) 11.66s(PB)
Leo Brockie 600m(A String) 2:27.52
Ross Bain 60m(B String) 11.66s
Sam McCrorie 600m(B String)
Standing Long Jump
2:27.57(PB)
1.14m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Ben Edwards 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.32s(PB)
31.01s
5.24m(PB)
Harry Dorward 60m(B)
Long Jump(B)
10.78s
2.94m
Connor Scobie 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:44.52(PB)
4.37m(PB)
Lewis Hill 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:54.73
3.10m
Fergus Muir 200m(B)
High Jump(B)
31.53s
1.40m(PB) English Athletics Grade 2 Standard


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
John Duthie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.76s(PB)
28.57s(PB)
Charlie Dorward 60m(A)
High Jump(A)
9.05s
1.20m
Alex Crooks 800m(A)
Shot Put(A)
2:30.91
5.61m(PB)
Marc Mulgrew 200m(A)
400m(A)
Long Jump(A)
26.93s(PB)
62.10s(PB)
4.21m
John Duthie 200m(B) 28.57s
Lewis Martin 400m(B)
Long Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
69.09s(PB)
3.67m
6.79m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m(A)
200m(A)
7.76s
24.16s(PB)
Callum McKenzie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.04(PB)
25.95s(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:25.51
1.37m
Logan Cotter 800m(B) 2:26.66
Daniel Martin 400m(A)
Shot Put(A)
53.78s
8.51m
Jordan Tennent 400m(B) 56.45s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m(A) 7.88s(PB)
Sean Morrison 200m(A) 24.62s(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 60m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
10.20s
1.52m
Drew Walker 60m(A String) 10.23s
Anna Kirk 600m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
2:04.10(PB)
1.74m
Iona Hubbard 600m(A String) 2:11.94
Savannah Corcoran 60m(B String)
Standing Long Jump(B String)
10.97s
1.64m
Emma Ablett 600m(B String) 2:25.87


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.07s
29.19s(PB)
4.72m(PB)
Jenna Beswick 60m(B)
60mH(B)
High Jump(B)
9.49s
11.88s
1.10m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m(A) 2:47.95
Tess Crooks 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:53.84
4.12m(PB)
Eve Beswick 60mH(A)
Long Jump(A)
11.48s(PB)
3.60m
Fay McTrusty 200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
32.32s(PB)
3.44m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Scarlet Ross 60m(A)
200m(A)
9.39s(PB)
31.48s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m(B) 2:31.68
Morven Hubbard 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:35.64
3.39m
Ruth McVeigh High Jump(A) 1.20m
Sophie McKay Shot Put(A) 7.91m
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put(B) 7.08m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Charlotte McDowall 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:27.18(PB)
1.47m
Emma Frew 800m(B) 2:35.67


U20 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont 60m(A) 8.28s(PB)
Rebecca Campbell 200m(A) 28.03s
Georgia Brawley 400m(A) 62.69s
Jennifer McVeigh High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
1.32m
8.41m(PB)

U17/Senior National Indoor Championships 2017

Saturday saw this years National Indoor Championships for the U17 & Senior age groups take place at The Emirates, Glasgow with several Ayr Seaforth athletes taking part. Daniel Martin (U17) and Carolyn Harvey (Sen) saw their efforts rewarded by gaining podium places as Daniel came 3rd in the 400m and Carolyn was the winner in the Triple Jump. Full results can be found below:-

U17/Senior National Indoor Championships 2017

Name/Age Group Event Results
Hazel Kirk(U17) 60mH(3rd in heat) 9.86s
Charlotte McDowall(U17) 800m(4th in heat)
High Jump(6th)
2:28.46
1.48m
Jaime Hood(U17) 200m(5th in heat) 27.02s
Daniel Martin(U17) 400m(3rd in heat)
(3rd in final)
53.67s
52.94s(PB)
Nadia Simpson(Sen) 200m(4th in heat) 27.03s
Carolyn Harvey(Sen) Triple Jump(1st) 12.08m(PB)(CLUB RECORD)
Fraser McKenzie(Sen) Long Jump(13th) 4.27m

National Open Indoor Championships – Emirates Arena, Glasgow – Saturday 14 January 2017

 Saturday saw a number of Ayr Seaforth athletes competing at this years National Open Indoor Championships in Glasgow with several excellent personal best performances registered which is pleasing to see this early in the season. Performances for all Seaforth athletes are shown in the table below:-

National Open Championships 2017

Age Group Name Event Result
U11B Ross Bain 60m 11.62s(PB)
U13B Conor Scobie 800m 2:52.85(PB)
U15B Marc Mulgrew 60m
300m
Long Jump
8.47s
42.06s(PB)
4.75m
Lewis Martin 60m
Shot Put
9.20s(PB)
6.55m(PB)
U17M Euan Duff 60m
Long Jump
7.75s(PB)
6.11m(PB)
Daniel Martin 400m 53.54s
U20M Lewis Ross 1500m 4:07.44(PB)
U13G Eve Beswick 60mH 11.49s(PB)
Jenna Beswick Long Jump 3.55m
Libby White 60mH
60m
Long Jump
11.57s(PB)
9.28s(PB)
3.97m(PB)
Amy McCann 60m 9.46s(PB)
Morven Montgomerie 60m
Long Jump
9.85s
2.81m
Erin Ramsay 60m
200m
9.07s
29.29s(PB)
U15G Sophie Slider 60m
200m
8.39s(PB)
27.13s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m 2:35.91
Matilda Press 300m 43.51s(PB)
Gemma Bruce 200m 26.66s(PB)
Sophie McKay Shot Put 7.94m(PB)
U17W Hazel Kirk 60m 9.93s(PB)
Jaime Hood 300m 42.38s(PB)
U20W Kirsten McClymont 200m 26.97s
Katie McAlpine 200m 27.43s(PB)
Senior Women Caroline George 60m
200m
8.45s
28.15s
Carolyn Harvey Triple Jump 11.75m(PB)

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 1 – Sunday 8 January 2017

The first match of this years indoor league took place at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow on Sunday 8 January. For several of the younger athletes this was their first chance to compete in the magnificent indoor arena and many of those competing for Seaforth were rewarded with personal best performances on the day.

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Findlay Muir 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:12.22(PB)
1.36m
James Leroux 600m
Standing Long Jump
2:17.79(PB)
1.46m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jack McKinnon 60m
High Jump
9.49s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:45.50
1.25m(PB)
Ben Edwards 200m
Long Jump
30.89s(PB)
2.92m(PB)
Callum Hannah 200m
Long Jump
Shot Put
35.88s
3.10m
3.99m


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Marc Mulgrew 60m
200m
Long Jump
8.56s
27.06s(PB)
3.95m
Charlie Dorward 60m
High Jump
9.01s(PB)
1.25m
Toby Nixon 200m
Long Jump
29.99s(PB)
3.98m(PB)
Samuel Jones 400m 65.89s(PB)
Ross Drummond 400m
High Jump
Shot Put
66.22s(PB)
1.45m(PB)
6.48m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.84s
24.78s(PB)
5.65m
Rory McCrindle 60m
200m
Long Jump
7.85s
24.69s
4.68m
Logan Cotter 800m 2:20.94(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m
High Jump
2:30.32
1.42m
Daniel Martin 400m
Shot Put
53.64s
8.68m(PB)
Jordan Tennent 400m 58.58s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m
200m
7.97s(PB)
24.96s(PB)
Callum Meldrum 400m
Long Jump
Shot Put
57.62s
5.03m
9.99m(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Drew Walker 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.42s
1.46m
Anna Kirk 600m 2:05.74(PB)
Oriana Baya 60m
Standing Long Jump
10.50s
1.50m
Iona Hubbard 600m 2:16.37


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m 9.19s
Eve Beswick 60m
High Jump
9.64s(PB)
1.15m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m
Long Jump
2:47.44
3.22m
Islay Hubbard 800m 3:12.19
Florence Press 60mH 11.36s(PB)
Libby White 60mH
Long Jump
12.25s
3.63m
Jenna Beswick 200m 32.23s(PB)
Fay McTrusty 200m 33.11s(PB)
Abbie Chilton Shot Put 4.20m
Rosie Morrison Shot Put 4.03m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 60m
200m
8.50s
27.55s
Sophie Slider 60m
200m
8.58s
27.40s
Evie Mackay 800m
Long Jump
2:35.86
3.25m
Isla Kirk 800m 2:40.87
Gemma Bruce 300m 42.76s(PB)
Holly McIntyre 300m
Long Jump
48.18s
4.13m
Sophie McKay Shot Put 8.03m(PB)
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put 7.10m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Jaime Hood 60m
200m
8.41s
26.93s
Charlotte McDowall 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:31.47
1.52m(PB)
4.38m
Hazel Kirk 60mH 9.98s


U20 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 8 January 2017

Name Event Result
Aimee McGinley 60m
Shot Put
8.13s
5.53m
Louise Murray 400m 65.58s(PB)
Katie McAlpine Long Jump 4.44m

Ayr Seaforth Club Championships – Sunday 11 September 2016

This years Club Championships took place at a sunny but blustery Dam Park stadium and were again a great success with a large number of younger athletes competing. The home baking stall was busy throughout the day with it even having to move inside as the chocolate cakes were melting in the sunshine. Those athletes who were placed first or second in each age group will be presented with their trophies at the Annual Club Presentation Night which this year takes place on Friday 11 November at The Brig O’Doon Hotel, Ayr. A big thankyou must go to all of the volunteers who helped at the Championships as without them the day could not proceed.

Full results are shown in the tables below, any times or distances attained with zero points shown against them scored too low for the scoring tables.

U9 Girls Club Championships 2016

Position Name 60m Standing Long Jump Turbo Javelin
1st (2574pts) Reece Devine 10.1s (2554) 1.63m (20) 4.71m (0)
2nd (2163pts) Oriana Baya 10.4s (2117) 1.67m (24) 6.76m (22)
3rd (2001pts) Harriet Mackay 10.5s (1987) 1.46m (5) 5.71m (9)
4th (1921pts) Emma Ablett 10.6s (1865) 1.43m (4) 9.18m (52)
5th (972pts) Estelle Dorward 11.6s (970) 1.42m (2) 3.63m (0)
6th (739pts) Iona Jamieson 12.0s (739) 1.38m (0) 4.76m (0)

U11 Girls Club Championships 2016

Position Name 80m 200m 600m Long Jump Shot Put
1st (2396pts) Erin Ramsay 11.9s (791) 31.0s (229) 2:01.8 (1097) 3.82m (214) 3.68m (65)
2nd (2329pts) Jenna Beswick 12.6s (457) 31.8s (214) 1:57.9 (1331) 3.75m (207) 5.11m (120)
3rd (2242pts) Libby White 12.3s (600) 31.9s (212) 2:00.9 (1148) 3.50m (185) 4.52m (97)
4th (1937pts) Eve Beswick 12.6s (457) 32.9s (193) 2:03.8 (992) 3.72m (205) 4.35m (90)
5th (1552pts) Abbie Chilton 13.0s (315) 33.9s (174) 2:07.9 (805) 3.22m (161) 4.56m (98)
6th (1404pts) Iona Hubbard 13.9s (262) 34.1s (170) 2:08.1 (796) 2.82m (125) 3.32m (51)
7th (1134pts) Anna Lunan 13.6s (276) 35.4s (145) 2:15.4 (531) 2.74m (118) 3.68m (65)
8th (1040pts) Georgia Stark 13.7s (271) 36.3s (128) 2:18.5 (433) 2.85m (128) 4.07m (80)
9th (919pts) Iona Bell 14.9s (218) 39.3s (71) 2:17.9 (451) 2.71m (116) 3.68m (65)
10th (712pts) Daisy Hannigan 14.3s (244) 38.1s (93) 2:32.1 (270) 2.46m (94) 2.27m (10)
11th (694pts) Holly McKay 14.1s (253) 38.7s (82) 2:45.6 (220) 1.93m (47) 4.39m (92)

U13 Girls Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 300m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (1366pts) Morven Hubbard 14.9s (218) 48.6s (253) 2:44.9 (223) 3.49m (184) 1.10m (182) 6.58m (176) 15.39m (130)
2nd (1152pts) Ruth McVeigh 15.7s (182) 56.1s (164) 3:31.5 (50) 3.51m (186) 1.20m (212) 6.59m (177) 19.41m (180)
3rd (1021pts) Florence Press 15.4s (196) 56.0s (166) 3:17.5 (102) 3.38m (175) 1.05m (167) 5.58m (138) 11.29m (79)
4th (994pts) Katy Broun 14.7s (227) 53.5s (195) 3:34.2 (40) 3.52m (187) 1.15m (197) 4.59m (100) 8.91m (49)
5th (956pts) Alex Meldrum 17.3s (111) 58.8s (133) 3:15.0 (111) 3.07m (147) 1.10m (182) 5.59m (138) 15.74m (134)
6th (927pts) Islay Hubbard 16.4s (151) 56.6s (159) 3:06.2 (144) 3.07m (147) 1.10m (182) 4.49m (96) 8.91m (49)
7th (878pts) Abbie Rankine 16.1s (164) 57.7s (146) 3:28.5 (61) 3.31m (169) 1.05m (167) 4.34m (90) 11.50m (81)
8th (837pts) Fay McTrusty 16.0s (169) 54.7s (181) 3:03.2 (155) 3.46m (182) 0.00 (0) 5.90m (150) 0.00 (0)
9th (709pts) Maggie Glendinning 15.6s (187) 54.6s (182) 3:35.2 (36) 3.05m (146) 0.00 (0) 4.42m (93) 10.19m (65)
10th (660pts) Rosie Morrison 16.2s (160) 54.5s (183 0.00 (0) 3.03m (144) 0.00 (0) 4.49m (96) 11.16m (77)
11th (623pts) Isabella Shanahan 17.3s (111) 62.1s (93) 3:38.4 (24) 2.78m (122) 1.05m (167) 3.90m (73) 7.60m (33)
12th (611pts) Mia Sterlini 17.2s (116) 60.8s (109) 3:46.7 (0) 2.76m (120) 1.05m (167) 4.00m (77) 6.80m (23)
13th (590pts) Kyra Reid 14.8s (222) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 1.25m (227) 5.65m (140) 0.00 (0)
14th (459pts) Mairi Wallace 17.7s (93) 60.4s (114) 3:46.8 (0) 2.52m (99) 0.00 (0) 4.57m (99) 9.36m (550
15th (357pts) Emily Hughes 16.3s (156) 0.00 (0) 3:44.3 (3) 2.40m (88) 0.00 (0) 3.54m (59) 9.12m (52)

U15 Girls Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 300m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (1758pts) Charlotte McDowall 14.1s (253) 45.4s (291) 2:38.4 (247) 4.57m (280) 1.40m (273) 7.01m (271) 12.49m (144)
2nd (1613pts) Holly McIntyre 14.0s (258) 49.3s (245) 3:02.0 (159) 4.14m (242) 1.30m (242) 6.62m (250) 15.95m (211)
3rd (1561pts) Sophie McKay 15.4s (196) 52.1s (212) 2:56.5 (180) 3.57m (191) 1.25m (227) 7.45m (295) 18.57m (261)
4th (1494pts) Gemma Bruce 14.3s (244) 45.7s (288) 2:55.5 (183) 3.51m (186) 1.40m (273) 6.26m (230) 9.63m (89)
5th (1492pts) Sophie Slider 13.8s (267) 47.0s (272) 2:59.1 (170) 3.76m (208) 1.15m (197) 6.51m (244) 12.00m (135)
6th (1484pts) Natalie McDonald 14.2s (249) 46.3s (280) 3:03.2 (155) 3.67m (200) 1.35m (258) 6.62m (250) 9.80m (92)
7th (1410pts) Olivia Stark 14.6s (231) 47.5s (266) 3:01.0 (163) 3.42m (178) 1.20m (212) 5.93m (212) 12.62m (147)
8th (1215pts) Kelly Cunningham 15.5s (191) 52.7s (205) 3:02.0 (159) 3.65m (199) 1.20m (212) 5.27m (177) 8.75m (72)
9th (1135pts) Evie Mackay 15.4s (196) 49.1s (247) 2:39.7 (242) 3.10m (150) 0.00 (0) 5.12m (169) 11.83m (131)
10th (976pts) Emma Struthers 14.7s (227) 50.6s (230) 3:17.3 (103) 3.52m (187) 0.00 (0) 4.74m (148) 9.25m (82)
11th (950pts) Eva Kerr 14.8s (222) 50.0s (237) 3:14.5 (113) 2.99m (140) 0.00 (0) 4.66m (144) 9.87m (94)
12th (685pts) Eilidh Morrison 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 3.34m (171) 1.15m (197) 6.08m (2210 10.03m (97)
13th (536pts) Molly Weatherston 0.00 (0) 59.6s (123) 3:32.0 (48) 2.70m (115) 0.00 (0) 6.63m (250) 0.00 (0)

U17 Women Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 300m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (1545pts) Katie McAlpine 13.9s (262) 47.4s (267 3:05.5 (146) 4.50m (274) 1.20m (212) 6.51m (244) 12.25m (139)
2nd (1482pts) Rhea Campbell 13.4s (284) 44.5s (308) 2:48.3 (210) 3.49m (184) 1.25m (227) 5.73m (202) 8.42m (66)
3rd (1421pts) Caitlin Chilton 14.9s (218) 51.1s (224) 2:44.7 (223) 4.30m (256) 1.15m (197) 5.93m (212) 9.72m (91)
4th (1027pts) Amy Leith 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 3.43m (179) 0.00 (0) 7.96m (326) 32.01m (522)

U20 / Senior Women Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 400m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (1400pts) Rebecca Campbell 13.3s (289) 72.1s (0) 2:54.8 (186) 4.22m (249) 1.25m (227) 6.88m (317) 11.94m (132)

U9 Boys Club Championships 2016

Position Name 60m Standing Long Jump Turbo Javelin
1st (909pts) Brady McLean 10.6s (896) 1.50m (0) 6.38m (13)
2nd (566pts) Sam McCrorie 11.4s (538) 1.26m (0) 7.87m (28)

U11 Boys Club Championships 2016

Position Name 80m 200m 600m Long Jump Shot Put
1st (1306pts) Conor Scobie 12.3s (327) 31.7s (179) 2:01.7 (559) 3.25m (146) 4.81m (95)
2nd (1030pts) Calum Hannah 13.4s (256) 35.6s (104) 2:06.6 (454) 2.97m (122) 4.77m (94)
3rd (911pts) James Leroux 13.7s (243) 36.0s (96) 2:09.9 (394) 2.97m (122) 3.65m (56)
4th (818pts) Ti Wilson 12.9s (279) 36.3s (90) 2:28.5 (253) 2.90m (116) 4.35m (80)
5th (789pts) Brodie McGregor 14.4s (211) 37.5s (67) 2:10.6 (382) 2.55m (86) 3.27m (43)
6th (733pts) Daniel O'Brien 13.8s (238) 36.1s (94) 2:38.5 (215) 2.82m (109) 4.27m (77)
7th (694pts) Ben Edwards 12.5s (298) 34.2s (131) 0.00 (0) 3.17m (139) 5.73m (126)
8th (621pts) Brandon Kavanagh 13.7s (243) 37.4s (69) 2:43.2 (197) 2.38m (71) 3.20m (41)
9th (541pts) Scott McGuiness 14.3s (215) 40.1s (17) 3:01.7 (126) 2.91m (117) 3.96m (66)
10th (378pts) Jack Wilson 16.0s (137) 44.0s (0) 2:43.8 (194) 1.96m (35) 2.34m (12)

U13 Boys Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 300m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (1283pts) Lewis Martin 15.8s (147) 52.3s (181) 2:46.9 (183) 3.84m (196) 1.25m (212) 6.89m (166) 25.42m (198)
2nd (1231pts) Toby Nixon 14.9s (188) 48.9s (218) 2:44.2 (193) 3.65m (180) 1.25m (212) 5.37m (114) 17.98m (126)
3rd (1210pts) Charlie Dorward 14.8s (192) 50.0s (206) 2:59.3 (136) 3.76m (189) 1.30m (227) 6.57m (155) 15.80m (105)
4th (1019pts) Max Cunningham 15.9s (142) 52.2s (182) 2:55.9 (148) 3.32m (152) 1.10m (167) 5.38m (115) 16.64m (113)
5th (980pts) Euan Bell 16.4s (119) 51.5s (189) 2:40.8 (206) 3.26m (147) 1.15m (182) 4.60m (88) 10.09m (49)
6th (973pts) Jack McKinnon 15.2s (174) 53.3s (170) 3:10.2 (94) 3.41m (159) 1.10m (167) 5.01m (102) 16.08m (107)
7th (856pts) Eoin Doyle 15.7s (151) 50.9s (196) 2:51.2 (166) 3.31m (151) 0.00 (0) 4.95m (100) 14.53m (92)
8th (854pts) Joseph Notley-Yanez 15.1s (179) 52.7s (176) 2:57.7 (142) 3.36m (155) 0.00 (0) 5.64m (123) 13.18m (79)
9th (728pts) Blair Gemmell 16.3s (124) 53.3s (170) 3:01.8 (126) 3.14m (136) 0.00 (0) 5.14m (106) 11.84m (66)
10th (713pts) Finn Hannigan 15.7s (151) 54.3s (159) 3:10.1 (95) 3.47m (165) 0.00 (0) 4.42m (82) 11.29m (61)
11th (670pts) Sam Drummond 16.8s (101) 53.8s (165) 0.00 (0) 3.03m (127) 1.10m (167) 3.19m (40) 12.19m (70)
12th (627pts) Magnus Friel 14.4s (211) 57.0s (130) 3:09.4 (97) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 4.69m (91) 15.13m (98)

U15 Boys Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 400m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (2074pts) Euan Duff 12.7s (289) 62.6s (253) 2:41.3 (204) 5.23m (336) 1.35m (242) 10.47m (384) 30.87m (366)
2nd (1579pts) Jamie McCullough 13.6s (247) 67.0s (213) 2:50.9 (167) 4.02m (212) 1.35m (242) 7.99m (261) 21.65m (237)
3rd (1464pts) Marc Mulgrew 13.8s (238) 69.3s (191) 2:56.3 (147) 4.59m (261) 1.40m (258) 7.12m (223) 15.30m (146)
4th (1320pts) John Duthie 14.6s (202) 69.9s (186) 3:04.7 (115) 4.06m (215) 1.35m (242) 6.97m (217) 15.07m (143)
5th (1253pts) Callum McKenzie 13.8s (238) 71.4s (172) 3:04.8 (115) 3.48m (165) 1.20m (197) 6.97m (217) 15.50m (149)
6th (1012pts) Sammy Jones 14.4s (211) 69.9s (186) 2:53.2 (159) 3.72m (186) 0.00 (0) 5.93m (171) 11.98m (99)
7th (855pts) Euan Ramsay 16.2s (128) 72.6s (161) 2:45.7 (187) 3.26m (147) 0.00 (0) 4.67m (116) 13.17m (116)

U17 Men Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 400m 800m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (2278pts) Daniel Martin 13.1s (270) 54.7s (424) 2:12.8 (347) 4.90m (287) 1.40m (258) 8.92m (347) 26.95m (345)
2nd (2011pts) Stuart Dunlop 12.5s (298) 57.5s (302) 2:34.1 (231) 4.45m (249) 1.50m (288) 9.06m (355) 23.25m (288)
3rd (1934pts) Rory McCrindle 12.3s (327) 56.6s (337) 2:32.9 (236) 5.20m (329) 1.35m (242) 7.24m (259) 17.88m (203)
4th (1566pts) Callum Meldrum 12.9s (279) 58.8s (288) 0.00 (0) 5.06m (302) 1.45m (273) 0.00 (0) 32.20m (424)
5th (701pts) Jordan Tennant 13.1s (270) 58.7s (289) 2:57.8 (141) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0) 0.00 (0)

U20 / Senior Men Club Championships 2016

Position Name 100m 400m 1500m Long Jump High Jump Shot Put Javelin
1st (2394pts) Andrew McElwee 12.6s (293) 57.4s (306) 5:25.1 (205) 5.85m (478) 1.75m (495) 6.70m (264) 24.84m (354)
2nd (2193pts) Kieran Struthers 12.2s (345) 55.1s (404) 5:06.6 (243) 4.77m (276) 1.60m (349) 6.27m (239) 23.68m (335)
3rd (1670pts) Sean Morrison 12.3s (327) 59.1s (286) 5:36.9 (181) 4.73m (273) 0.00 (0) 7.56m (312) 21.08m (292)
4th (771pts) Fraser McKenzie 14.6s (202) 92.1s (0) 8:13.9 (0) 4.03m (213) 0.00 (0) 5.64m (204) 13.43m (153)

NEW CLUB RECORDS

Several more club records have been broken recently with one particular athlete having been very busy during the month of August. Erin Ramsay has broken no fewer than 3 separate records which is an amazing feat, she now holds the U11 Girls 60m record with a time of 9.04s, the 100m with a time of 14.88s and the 200m with a time of 31.28s.

Another U11 Girls record went when Jenna Beswick ran the 600m in a time of 1:55.47.

A big well done to both girls from Ayr Seaforth.