Ayrseaforth > Club Results

5K Winter Series – Race 5: 12th February 2013

 

Position Name Time
1 Kenny Neil 16:57
2 Fraser Stirling 18:05
3 David Hughes 18:09
4 Craig Brown 18:13
5 Peter Laing 18:41
6 Chris Boyce 18:44
7 Jamie Brotherston 19:09
8 Stuart McLean 19:19
9 Laurence Baker 19:25
10 Stuart Brockie 19:44
11 Kirsten Oakley 19:50
12 Laura Wallace 20:04
13 Ian Young 20:09
14 Andy Swanson 20:28
15 Gael Riddle 21:46
16 Alex Dunlop 22:17
17 Ian Baird 22:22
18 Beth McRae 22:38
19 Diane McGill 22:53
20 Calum McDonald 23:14
21 Lisa Rennie 23:18
22 Greg Oakley 23:43
23 Lewis Ross 24:00
24 Daniel Martin 24:14
25 Bruce Melvin 24:21
26 Jaqui Gibson 24:45
27 Euan McIntyre 25:17
28 Rebecca Watson 26:31
29 Steven Martin 26:31
30 Kirsty Green 26:52
31 April Masson 29:39

 

 

9 & 10 February 2013

On Saturday 9 February Ayr Seaforth had 4 of the 89 teams competing in the Scottish Athletics Super Teams event Inside the Emirates Arena Glasgow, this event  has Under-12s each taking on four disciplines: shot putt, long jump, a 60m sprint and a 4 x 200m relay. Many of the young athletes competing indoors for the first time and the superb atmosphere only adding to a great day for  athletic development.

Each team consisted of 4 athletes and 3 of the Seaforth teams were all girl and one a composite of boys and girls.The Seaforth team of  Jenna Anderson,Charlotte McDowall,Matilda Press and Carla Blockley finishing a very creditable 7th out of 49.The team of Sophie Oxenham,Kelly Cunningham,Sophie Slider and Melissa Miller finishing 23rd, and Katie Constantinou,Neve Cassidy,Molly Weatherston and Eilidh Morrison 39th. The composite team of  Chris Blockley,Logan Cotter,Alex Jeanes and Holly McIntyre 11th of 43 teams.

Special mention to the following girls who recorded personal bests  Charlotte McDowall, 60m 9.5s, Long Jump 3.33m and shot putt 4.18m.Matilda Press Long Jump 3.33m, shot putt 4.32m and Carla Blockley Long Jump 2.69m, shot putt 2.12m.

Sunday 10 February 2013

It was back to the Emirates again this time for the Scottish Masters Indoor Championships, the U18 Women’s National Combined Events and the U18 Men and womens 4x200m relays. In the 3000m Masters Indoor Championships Laurence Baker was 4th in 10.50.75(pb) and Peter Laing 5th in 10.55.08(pb),this was in the 50-55 yrs age group.In the womens 55-60 yrs age group Gwen McFarlane won the shot putt with a throw of 7.84m.

In the U18 Womens Combined Championships Carolyn Harvey finished 6th of 18 with the following results.Shot Putt 7.65m, 60MH 9.88s,Long Jump 4.82m, High Jump 1.43m and 800m 2.43.09s.

The mens relay team of  Alan McQueen,Nial McHugh,Matthew Brawley,John Hamilton finished 4th in their heat narrowly missing out on a place in the final.The women’s relay team made the final where they finished 6th.

National Indoor Open 19 January 2013

The McCain National Indoor Open on Saturday 19 January saw hundreds of athletes from all over Scotland of all ages taking part in a packed day of sport in Scottish Athletics’ first event at the new Emirates Arena in Glasgow. It was a busy day, with entries up an incredible 68 per cent on the 2012 Open at the Kelvin Hall. Ayr Seaforth contributed to the increase in participation with 25 athletes the largest contingent from  the club  in recent years to take part.

The format of an open competition being that athletes are placed in heats against athletes of differing ages but similar ability,there are no prizes up for grabs just trying to better your own previous times and distances. The Ayr athletes showing that the hard work being put in over the Winter is starting to pay off with most obtaining personal bests.Results are were as follows.

Long Jump- U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 3.47m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 3.89m, U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 4.88m. U15 Boys Fraser Angus 4.53m, Callum Meldrum 4.50m. Triple Jump U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 10.33m.High Jump-U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 1.25m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 1.40m(pb),U15 Boys Thomas Mangan 1.15m(pb),Peter Mangan 1.30m.

60Mh U23 Women Claire Taylor 8.99s.60m U13 Girls Ellie Cooper 9.60s, Niamh Graham 9.31s,U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 8.57s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 8.77s(pb), Rhea McTaggart 9.17s(pb), Katie McAlpine 9.25s, Anna George 9.70s(pb).U17 Girls Aimee McGinley 8.39s(pb),Alison Leckie 8.71s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 8.18s(pb),Euan McCracken 8.19s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 8.29s(pb),Andrew Peck 8.61s.U17 Men John Hamilton 7.67s(pb).

200m U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 27.15s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 29.68s(pb),Holly Coughtrie 29.82s(pb),Anna George 31.66s(pb),U17 Women Aimee McGinley 28.44s(pb),U23 Women Claire Taylor 25.91s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 26.04s(pb),Euan McCracken 26.26s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 26.76s(pb),U17 Men John Hamilton 24.75s(pb).800M U13 Girl Caitlin Chilton 2:54:21m(pb),U15 Girl Rebecca Martin 2:41:60m(pb),U13 Boy Steven Martin 2:28:32m(pb),U15 Boy Lewis Ross 2:18:34,Euan McLevy 2:28:32m.Shot Putt U15 Boy Andrew Peck 9.45m, Calumm Meldrum 9.16m(pb), U17 Men James Gaffney 11.16m.

Sunday 13 January 2013 Indoor League Match

Having been in a position after the second of three qualifying matches to get six teams through to the Scottish Indoor League Finals to be held on 24 February at the Emirates Stadium Glasgow, Ayr Seaforth were feeling very satisfied after the last of three qualifying matches on Sunday 13 January to get four teams in the finals.These being the Girls U11 and U15 teams and the boys U13 and U15 teams.

The pick of the results and all personal bests were as follows U13 Boys 200m Andrew Morrison 30.8s, High Jump Blair McMeechan 1.10m, Shot Putt 5.91m, U15 Boys 800M Fraser Stirling 2:28:5m, 60MH Lewis Ross 12.03s,Conan McGhee 12.62s, Long Jump Callum Meldrum 4.54m, U17 Men 60M Allan McQueen 8.05s,Long Jump Allan McQueen 5.41m, U20 Men 60M Johnathan Thompson7.33s.U13 Girls 200M Charlotte McDowall 33.1s,High Jump Charlotte McDowall 1.00m, Long Jump Caitlin Chilton 3.60m,Shot Putt Emma Frew 4.44m.U15 Girls 60M Holly Coughtrie 9.23s, 800M Cara Baillie 2:50:9,200M Hannah Birrell 30.3s,High Jump Louise Murray 1.48m,Long Jump Hannah Birrell 3.54m,Anna George 3.38m,Shot Putt Hannah Paisley 7.97m,Ella McMeechan 5.85m.

5K Winter Series – Race 4: 8th January 2013

 

Position Name Time
1 Craig Brown 18:27
2 Fraser Stirling 18:32
3 David Hughes 18:37
4 Kevin Bloy 19:05
5 Peter Laing 19:12
6 Laurence Baker 19:25
7 Francis Napier 20:01
8 Scott Sprang 20:30
9 Stuart Scott 20:35
10 Stuart Brockie 20:38
11 Kirsten Oakley 20:46
12 Paul Turnbull 20:52
13 Ian Young 21:03
14 John Strachan 21:37
15 Gael Riddle 22:19
16 Daniel Martin 22:24
17 Steven Martin 22:29
18 Lisa Rennie 22:35
19 James Kerr 22:38
20 Laura Wallace 22:41
21 Ian Baird 23:05
22 Debbie Telford 23:13
23 Andy Crichton 23:27
24 Diane McGill 24:07
25 Lynsey Cooper 24:10
26  Euan McIntyre 24:41
27 Beth Macrae 24:44
28 Connor Gracie 25:01
29 Greg Oakley 25:02
30 Rachel King 25:47
31 Aimi Barker 27:02
32 Noelle McQuillan 27:21
33 Jaqui Gibson 27:21
34 Rebecca Watson 27:21

 

 

5K Winter Series – Race 3: Ayr Seaforth Xmas Handicap 11th December 2012

Position Name Time Handicap Scratch
1 Stuart Brockie 26:10 6:10 20:00
2 Paul Turnbull 26:19 6:10 20:09
3 Kevin Bloy 26:22 7:25 18:57
4 Barry Duddy 26:25 7:30 18:55
5 Gael Riddle 26:31 4:30 22:01
6 Kenny Neill 26:33 9:15 17:18
7 John Strachan 26:41 4:30 22:11
8 Lynsey Cooper 26:43 2:45 23:58
9 Mark Caldwell 26:46 7:30 19:16
10 Stephen McCrorie 26:46 9:15 17:31
11 Andrew Crichton 26:54 4:50 22:04
12 Iain Baird 26:59 3:30 23:29
13 Stuart McClean 27:11 7:25 19:46
14 Kirsty Green 27:15 0:00 27:15
15 Janice McKellar 27:30 2:45 24:45

 

5K Winter Series – Race 2: 13th November 2012

Position Name Time
1 Kenny Neill 17:32
2 Martin McCrorie 18:39
3 Craig Brown 18:49
4 Peter Laing 19:00
5 Laurence Baker 19:01
6 Barry Duddy 19:03
7 Kevin Bloy 19:05
8 Stuart McClean 19:11
9 Yann 19:50
10 Paul Turnbull 20:21
11 Danny Chilton 21:30
12 Andrew Crichton 21:58
13 Gael Riddle 22:08
14 Janice McKellar 23:44
15 Lynsey Cooper 23:46
16 Aimi Barker 27:28
17 Noelle McQuillan 27:42
18 Sue Denton 32:13

 

 

5K Winter Series – Race 1: 9th October 2012

Position Name Time
1 Stephen Kay 17:38
2 Steven McCrorie 17:52
3 Alex Dunlop 18:18
4 Laurence Baker 18:44
5 Martin McCrorie 18:56
6 Barry Duddy 19:12
7 Peter Laing 19:23
8 Stuart McLean 19:34
9 Paul Turnbull 20:19
10 Stuart Brockie 20:19
11 Ken Robson 20:54
12 Laura Wallace 21:17
13 Gael Riddle 22:00
14 John Strachan 22:21
15 Lynsey Cooper 23:39
16 Kirsty Green 26:17
17 Aimi Barker 27:04
18 Sue Denton 33:18