Ayrseaforth > Club Results > Road Racing Results

Land O’ Burns 10k Road Race 2013 – Results

1. Kerry-Liam Wilson m40 Ron Hill Cambuslang 32.26
2. David Phee m Giffnock North AC 33.56
3. Alex Allardyce m40 Irvine AC 35.04
4. Stephen Paris m20 Ron Hill Cambuslang 36.04
5. Michael Cunningham m40 Edinburgh Triathletes 36.06
6. Keith Haining m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 36.28
7. Mark Livingstone m40 Irvine AC 37.27
8. Stephen McCrorie m40 Ayr Seaforth AC 37.33
9. Ian Hughes m40 Calderglen Harriers 37.36
10. Alisdair Marshall m40 Lordshill Road Runners 37.39
11. Donald McPartlin m UA 37.40
12. Brian Carrigan m UA 37.49
13. Stewart Ferguson m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.01
14. Peter Laing m50 Ayr Seaforth AC 38.26
15. Kara Tait f Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.30
16. John Cairns m50 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 38.39
17. Connell Drummond m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 39.03
18. Stephen Speirs m40 Kilbarchan AC 39.16
19. Fraser McPhail m40 Troon Tortoises AC 39.22
20. Deborah Gray f35 Bellahouston Road Runners 39.30
21. Luke chamberlain m40 UA 40.05
22. Steven Connell m40 Irvine AC 40.07
23. Laura McGarrity f35 Troon Tortoises AC 40.10
24. Angus McTaggart m40 Girvan AAC 40.11
25. Stephen Phimster m40 Calderglen Harriers 40.34
26. David Boag m40 Bellahouston Road Runners 40.43
27. Martin McRorie m FSR 40.49
28. John Tougher m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 40.50
29. David Connell m40 UA 40.56
30. Grant Matheson m50 Falkirk Victoria Harriers 41.22
31. Ann Robin f35 Bellahouston Road Runners 41.34
32. Graeme Haddow m50 East Kilbride AC 41.45
33. Stewart McLean m40 Ayr Seaforth AC 41.57
34. David Herbertson m40 Calderglen Harriers 42.06
35. Jim Holmes m40 Calderglen Harriers 42.23
36. Graeme McKenzie m Troon Tortoises AC 42.33
37. Kenneth Fowler m40 Troon Tortoises AC 42.40
38. James Murray m UA 42.42
39. William McCartney m UA 42.26
40. Andy Henderson m50 Calderglen Harriers 42.48
41. Tom Coughtrie m50 UA 42.56
42. Julie Beveridge f Calderglen Harriers 43.08
43. Gordon McNab m40 UA 43.17
44. Stephen Flanagan m40 Girvan AAC 43.17
45. Shona Donnelly f45 Bellahouston Road Runners 43.24
46. Trevor Phillips m40 UA 43.37
47. Andy Laughland m50 Jog Scotland 43.39
48. Jim Phillips m Troon Tortoises AC 43.42
49. Russell McCutcheon m40 UA 43.49
50. David Lowdon m50 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 43.54
51. James Sneddon m40 Irvine AC 43.56
52. Andrew Stewart m40 UA 44.01
53. Carol Boyd f45 Ua 44.06
54. Richard Grey m40 UA 44.08
55. Paul Ross m40 UA 44.16
56. Kenny Anderson m40 UA 44.20
57. Graham Humes m50 UA 44.26
58. Stewart Jarvie m40 Giffnock North AAC 44.36
59. Damian Taylor m40 North Ayrshire AC 44.40
60. Stewart McAllister m Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 44.42
61. Derek Cambers m40 UA 44.48
62. Ian Falconer m50 UA 44.59
63. John Young m40 Jog Scotland Chryston 45.05
64. Douglas Leitch m50 Kinross Road Runners 45.30
65. Mark Hamilton m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 45.41
66. Derek O'Ware m40 UA 45.47
67. Campbell Read m50 UA 45.53
68. Alan Kelly m40 UA 45.55
69. Brian Darroch m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.04
70. Ian McNee m50 Troon Tortoises AC 46.09
71. Stephen Bryson m UA 46.12
72. George Laird m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.13
73. Stewart White m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 46.20
74. Claire Gillespie f35 UA 46.38
75. Ian Wilson m40 UA 46.40
76. Mick Quirk m UA 46.41
77. Darrel Dunscombe m40 Troon Tortoises AC 46.44
78. Martin Fraser m40 Troon Tortoises AC 46.49
79. Carol Boyd f45 UA 46.51
80. Hugh Simpson m50 Calderglen Harriers 46.54
81. Allan William m40 Ayrodynamic TC 46.55
82. Cameron Smith m UA 47.06
83. Paul Deas m Troon Tortoises AC 47.13
84. Lee Cuthbertson m UA 47.18
85. Andy Taylor m50 UA 47.20
86. D White m40 UA 47.22
87. Allan Swan m40 UA 47.30
88. Graeme Marshall m UA 47.41
89. Anne Noble f45 Troon Tortoises AC 47.51
90. Jack Kinghorn m UA 48.00
91. Richard MacDonald m UA 48.07
92. Fiona MacGregor f UA 48.30
93. David Searil m50 Calderglen Harriers 48.49
94. Alan Falconer m40 UA 48.50
95. Wallace Shedden m50 Irvine AC 48.51
96. Russell Frew m UA 48.52
97. Angela Aitken f35 UA 48.53
98. Aaron Clancy m20 UA 48.54
99. Pamela Porteous f35 UA 49.00
100. Jacqueline Neil f Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 49.09
101. Robbie Fulker m60 UA 49.10
102. Ian Short m60 Rons Runners 49.37
103. Richard Thow m UA 49.42
104. Alison Lessells f Calderglen Harriers 49.49
105. Allan Houston m Girvan AAC 49.54
106. John Connell m40 UA 49.59
107. Andy MacDonald m UA 50.02
108. George McGregor m60 Troon Tortoises Ac 50.08
109. Paul Main m40 UA 50.20
110. Jemma Kerr f UA 50.23
111. John Duffy m UA 50.36
112. James Cairns m50 UA 50.40
113. Janie Clachan f35 UA 50.46
114. Craig Auld m20 17th Boys Brigade 50.48
115. Scott Gourlay m Ayrodynamic TC 50.50
116. Stuart Lampard m40 UA 50.55
117. Colin Baird m40 UA 51.03
118. Adam Brett m UA 51.08
119. David Birtles m40 UA 51.13
120. Aimi Barker f35 Ayr Seaforth AC 51.25
121. Peter Ryan m40 UA 51.30
122. Arlene Quinn f45 UA 51.31
123. Neil McFadden m UA 51.32
124. David Campbell m50 UA 51.42
125. John Goodenough m Girvan AC 51.45
126. Tim Murphy m40 UA 51.58
127. Nicola Rowan f UA 52.00
128. Moira Connell f45 Troon Tortoises AC 52.03
129. Neill Russell m40 UA 52.06
130. Joellene McNab f35 UA 52.10
131. Ewan Murray m Ayrodynamic TC 52.16
132. David Lock m50 UA 52.16
133. Gordon Howie m UA 52.24
134. Colin Mutch m60 UA 52.26
135. Caroline Hendrie f35 UA 52.26
136. Liam McBlane m UA 52.28
137. Alison Boreland f UA 52.28
138. Graham McIllroy m40 Bellahouston Road Runners 52.39
139. Jackie McCulloch f45 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 52.40
140. Ian Thomas m50 UA 52.40
141. Ian Armstrong m40 UA 52.52
142. Pauline Vallance f55 Renfrewshire Jogging Buddies 53.02
143. Nikki Glover f35 UA 53.12
144. Stuart Dick m40 UA 53.17
145. Robert Gerrie m UA 53.20
146. Deborah Reed f35 Girvan AAC 53.24
147. Claire Rogerson f Prestwick Tennis 53.29
148. Gillian Watson f UA 53.30
149. Les Sharp m50 UA 53.32
150. Gillian Johnstone f20 UA 53.34
151. Colin Anderson m UA 53.34
152. Michael Mcnaught m40 UA 53.38
153. Scott Rae m UA 53.45
154. Ian Johnstone m50 UA 53.48
155. Kenneth Russell m20 UA 53.51
156. Kevin Morgan m UA 54.00
157. Claire Harris f35 UA 54.09
158. Elizabeth Martin f45 UA 54.12
159. Lynda Bryceland f35 Killie Striders 54.18
160. John McBride m50 Calderglen Harriers 54.27
161. Noelle Mcquillan f45 Ayr Seaforth AC 54.34
162. Fiona Peterkin f35 UA 54.38
163. Terry Wright m50 UA 54.41
164. Elaine Bufton f45 UA 54.43
165. Scott Leiper m UA 54.44
166. Tobias Anderson m UA 54.47
167. Lynsey Parker f UA 54.49
168. Fiona Merry f35 UA 54.49
169. Caroline Brown f45 UA 54.50
170. Kevin Jamieson m UA 54.50
171. Jennifer McCutcheon f45 UA 54.51
172. Alison Ryrie f UA 55.11
173. Brian Clark m40 UA 55.27
174. Tara Malik f35 UA 55.28
175. Louise Glover f20 UA 55.29
176. Mari Lusk f35 UA 55.33
177. Lynn Masterson f35 UA 55.35
178. Kimberley Todd f35 UA 55.39
179. Alan Anderson m40 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 55.39
180. Mary Heraghty f45 Giffnock North AAC 55.40
181. Ruth Kirk f35 UA 55.52
182. Ruth Robertson f35 Girvan AAC 56.09
183. Simon Donald m40 UA 56.46
184. Garry Jackson m UA 56.48
185. Catherine Donald f35 UA 56.53
186. Kate Wilson f35 UA 56.54
187. Pamela Gray f35 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 56.54
188. Russell Couper m40 Calderglen Harriers 56.57
189. Fiona Caldwell f35 UA 57.09
190. Kenny Weir m60 UA 57.20
191. Andy McCrindle m40 UA 57.38
192. Mark Donnelly m UA 57.51
193. Susan Hamilton f35 UA 58.04
194. Fran Hazlett f35 UA 58.12
195. Kirsten Still f UA 58.12
196. Jacqueline Smith f UA 58.12
197. Paul Symington m40 UA 58.28
198. Lisa Smith f35 UA 58.32
199. Rhona Sturgeon f35 Tonis Tigers 58.34
200. Jack Cowan m UA 58.36
201. Ainslie Mul f Thurso Running Club 58.49
202. Deborah Harrower f35 UA 58.49
203. Donna McConnell f35 UA 58.54
204. Matthew Moffat m40 UA 59.51
205. John Kelly m40 UA 59.51
206. Mercy Hodge f35 UA 60.01
207. Lisa Caldwell f UA 60.19
208. Katie Grier f Tonis Tigers 60.33
209. Sarah Caldwell f45 UA 61.14
210. Valerie McNaught f45 UA 61.57
211. Lynn Stevenson f45 UA 62.01
212. Ian Queen m50 17th Ayr Boys Brigade 62.01
213. Anthony McLaughlin m UA 62.05
214. Carolanne Elliot f35 UA 62.14
215. Arlane Fleming f35 UA 62.28
216. Chie Hasegawa f UA 62.28
217. Fiona Cameron f35 UA 62.37
218. Jenny Ryrie f UA 62.48
219. Kevin McCreadie m UA 62.48
220. Angela Reid f35 UA 62.56
221. Sue Denton f35 UA 62.56
222. Kirsteen Mitchell f35 Tonis Tigers 62.59
223. Paul Allan m40 UA 63.10
224. Laura McGarva f UA 64.16
225. Kirtsy McClearie f UA 64.25
226. Linda Higgins f35 UA 65.07
227. Christine McShane f45 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 65.09
228. Margaret Hamilton f55 UA 66.21
229. Janice Millar f55 Kilmarnock Harriers & AC 66.44
230. Linda Robin f UA 67.50
231. Joanna Gallagher f UA 69.14
232. Marion Dunlop f35 Tonis Tigers 69.14
233. Fiona Normansell f35 Tonis Tigers 72.38
234. Heather Burrell f Tonis Tigers 76.28
235. Allan Burrell m Tonis Tigers 77.03
236. Deborah O'Donnell f35 Woodside Wanderers 78.29
237. Denise Fryer f35 Jog Scotland Wanderers 78.33
238. Clare Forrest Lowry f35 UA 78.33

Troon Tortoises 10k – Wednesday 8 May 2013

 

A group of 10 Road Runners from Seaforth entered this years Troon 10k race on Wednesday night with some excellent results. This was the 28th Troon 10k race which attracted the usual large number of entries resulting in 934 finishers. The positions and times of the Seaforth runners are shown below :-

26th    Stephen Kay                36.59

29th    Euan Webster              37.09

34th    Craig Brown                 37.29

42nd    Peter Laing                 38.01(PB)  4th o/50

84th    Stuart Brockie              40.44

86th    Paul Turnbull               40.55   6th o/50

113th  Laura Wallace              42.32   8th female

181st  Gael Riddle                  44.29

256th  Calum MacDonald        46.50

407th  Aimi Barker                 51.37

Aimi Barker
Aimi Barker
Calum MacDonald
Calum MacDonald
Craig Brown
Craig Brown
Euan Webster
Euan Webster
Gael Riddle
Gael Riddle
Gael Riddle, Aimi Barker, Craig Brown
Gael Riddle, Aimi Barker, Craig Brown
Paul Turnbull
Paul Turnbull
Peter Laing
Peter Laing
Seaforth Squad
Seaforth Squad
Stephen Kay
Stephen Kay
Stuart Brockie
Stuart Brockie

 

 

 

 

3K On The Green – Friday 26 April 2013

The most recent 3k On The Green race took place last Friday 26 April. The races are run over an accurately measured 3k road race course in Glasgow Green which extends upstream from the McLennan Arch for 1.5k and then turns sharply to follow the same route home finishing at the boat house. Seaforth were represented at the last race by Peter Laing who finished in 14th place with a time of 10 mins 49 secs.

Hoka Highland Fling Saturday 27 April 2013

Last Saturday 27 April saw 3 hardy souls from the Road Race section enter the race known as The Hoka Highland Fling which is very different from the dance it may sound like. The race is held over the 53 mile stretch of Scotland’s iconic long distance
trail The West Highland Way trail, from Milngavie, a northern suburb of Glasgow
to the beautiful Village of Tyndrum in Highland Stirlingshire. Held in good,
almost perfect conditions, ‘The Fling’ as it has become known has grown to
become one of the largest ultra trail races in the UK  and this year almost 500
runners toed the start line for the early 6am start.. The 3 from Seaforth who decided to run were Kevin Bloy, Barry Duddy and David Hughes and each deserve congratulations for their efforts and excellent finishing positions especially when you take into consideration the fact that Barry and David both ran the Lochaber marathon less than 2 weeks before this race.

Their finish places were as follows :-

Kevin Bloy  89th 10hrs 20mins 41secs

Barry Duddy  108th  10hrs 31mins 00secs

David Hughes  110th  10hrs 32mins 12sec

barry_duddy_highland_fling_2013

Picture 1 of 3

Barry duddy

 

Lochaber Marathon 2013

On Sunday 14th April a total of 6 runners from the Ayr Seaforth long distance squad travelled to Fort William to compete in the Lochaber marathon. A total of 364 runners completed the course in times ranging from 2:33:19 to 6:10:45. The course proved a real test with blustery winds greeting the runners in the last 6 miles, just when fatigue was setting in. The Seaforth performance of the day was by Steven Reid who took the 2nd Male trophy. There were also personal best times recorded by Stuart Brockie and Gael Riddle which was tremendous running in inclement weather conditions. Barry Duddy achieved the age group qualifying time for the 2014 London Marathon which was yet another magnificent performance by a Seaforth athlete.
The men’s team picked up several well deserved cases of beer as their 2nd team prize.

Results

Steven Reid 2nd Male 2.48.09
Barry Duddy 32nd 3.11.48
Laurence Baker 50th 3.21.30
David Hughes 94th 3.31.08
Stuart Riddle 138th 3.41.49
Gael Riddle 165th 3.46.54