Ayrseaforth > Club Results > Track & Field Results

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 1 – Saturday 28 October 2017

This years Indoor League got off to an early season start this year with the first match taking place in October on a date which unfortunately coincided with the Scottish National Cross Country Relays. Nonetheless Ayr Seaforth fielded the best teams available on the day with most involved in the distance running section competing at Cumbernauld in the cross country. Although it is early days with 2 more matches to come in the New Year then hopefully a final to look forward to, some of the Seaforth teams are sitting nicely after Match 1. In these events the English Athletics grading system is used to gauge performance levels of exceptional standards and on the day U13 athlete Erin Ramsay gained 2 separate Graded performances. In the 200m she attained a Grade 1 performance with a time of 28.37s beating the Grade 1 qualification standard of 28.40s while in the 60m she attained a Grade 2 performance with a time of 8.69s beating the standard of 8.70s.

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Rory Kilpatrick 60m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
4th (9.69s)
2nd (1.71m)
Brady McLean 600m(A String) 4th (2:08.68)
Nathan Scott 60m(B String)
Standing Long Jump(B String)
1st (9.67s)
6th (1.47m)
Daniel Frew 600m(B String) 2nd (2:08.49)

U13 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Nils Sembins 60m (A Team)
200m (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
7th (9.46s)
4th (30.88s)
17th (2.22m)
Daniel Byres 800m (A Team)
High Jump (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
3rd (2:43.76)
5th (1.15m)
12th (4.06m)

U15 Boys - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Ryan Saxton 60m (A Team)
200m (A Team)
9th (8.97s)
8th (29.12s)
Toby Nixon 800m (A Team)
400m (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
8th (2:33.19)
5th (66.09s)
4th (4.46m)
Charlie Dorward 60mH (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
6th (11.59s)
7th (6.46m)

U17 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m (A Team)
200m (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
2nd (7.61s)
3rd (24.11s)
1st (6.00m)
Marc Mulgrew 60m (B Team)
200m (B Team)
Long Jump (B Team)
10th (7.97s)
6th (25.22s)
6th (5.04m)
Callum McKenzie 400m (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
3rd (56.93s)
11th (6.02m)

U20 Men - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Daniel Martin 200m (A Team)
400m (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
4th (24.90s)
2nd (53.42s)
2nd (8.56m)

U11 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 60m (A String)
600m (A String)
4th (9.91s)
6th (2:14.70)
Harriet McKay Standing Long Jump (A String) 8th (1.53m)
Reese Devine 60m( B String) 2nd (9.84s)
Emma Ablett 600m (B String)
Standing Long Jump ( B String)
3rd (2:18.41)
11th (1.40m)

U13 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m (A Team)
200m (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
1st (8.69s)
1st (28.37s)
2nd (4.02m)
Anna Kirk 800m (A Team)
High Jump (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
4th (2:47.43)
5th (1.10m)
11th (4.26m)

U15 Girls - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Imogen Tribe 60m (A Team) 6th (8.82s)
Rebecca Grieve 800m (A Team)
High Jump (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
2nd (2:28.28)
10th (1.15m)
1st (4.83m)
Abbie Rankine 60mH (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
12th (12.84s)
11th (5.84m)
Rosie Morrison 200m (A Team) 13th (31.13s)
Fay McTrusty 300m (A Team) 10th (50.21s)

U17 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Sophie Slider 60m (B Team)
300m (B Team)
Long Jump (B Team)
3rd (8.45s)
2nd (43.65s)
8th (4.03m)
Gemma Bruce 60m (A Team)
300m (A Team)
8th (8.59s)
4th (44.91s)
Bethany Haugh 200m (A Team) 6th (28.52s)
Emile Oosterbeek High Jump (A Team)
Long Jump (A Team)
Shot Put (A Team)
4th (1.35m)
13th (NJ)
11th (6.56m)

U20 Women - SAIL Match 1 - 28 October 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont 60m(B Team)
200m(B Team)
1st 8.22s)
1st (27.06s)
Aimee McGinley 60m(A Team) 3rd (8.35s)
Nadia Simpson 200m(A Team) 3rd (27.44s)
Louise Murray 60mH(A Team) 4th (11.74s)
Katie McAlpine Long Jump(A Team) 4th (4.21m)

Team League Position After Match 1

Team Position
U11 Boys Team A 2nd
U11 Girls Team A 3rd
U13 Boys Team A 7th
U13 Girls Team A 4th
U15 Boys Team A 7th
U15 Girls Team A 6th
U17 Men Team A
U17 Men Team B
7th
14th
U17 Women Team A
U17 Women Team B
5th
13th
U20 Men Team A 6th
U20 Women Team A
U20 Women Team B
4th
9th

Scottish National Age Group Championships 2017

This years Scottish National Age Group Championships took place over the weekends of 19/20 & 26/27 August at Grangemouth Stadium with several Ayr Seaforth members of numerous age groups taking part. It is to the credit of both the athletes and their coaches that several of them returned with National medals around their necks. Those successful athletes were Gemma Bruce (U15 300m) Silver, Sophie Slider (U15 300m) bronze, Amy Leith (u17 Javelin) bronze and Carolyn Harvey (Senior Woman/Triple jump) silver.

Scottish National Championships 2017

Age Group Name Event Result
U13 Girls Libby White 100m

Long Jump

14.15s (3rd H2) Q
14.21s (5th S/F)
4.16m (9th)
Abbie Rankine 800m
Javelin
3:04.72
14.05m (10th)
Morven Montgomery 800m
Long Jump
3:05.17
2.91m (22nd)
Clare McLaughlin 800m 2:45.64
Emma McMillan 800m 2:48.04
Erin Ramsay 200m 28.60s (2nd H1) Q
28.24s (3rd S/F) Q
28.29s (6th F)
Jenna Beswick 70mH 13.55s (6th H2)
Eve Beswick 70mH 12.90s (1st H3)
13.19s (8th F)
Islay Hubbard 1500m 5:30.24 (3rd H1)
U13 Boys Conall O'Brien High Jump 1.31m (7th)
Adam Currie 1500m 5:06.05 (10th H2)
U15 Girls Sophie Slider 300m 43.71s (2nd H1) Q
43.27s (3rd F)
Matilda Press 300m 43.48s (1st H2) Q
44.38s (4th F)
Gemma Bruce 300m 44.34s (2nd H3) Q
42.97s (2nd F)
Evie Mackay 800m 2:32.28
U15 Boys Euan Bell 1500m 5:18.00 (11th H2)
U17 Women Hazel Kirk 80mH 12.58s (4th H1) Q
12.70s (8th F)
Amy Leith Javelin 34.72m (3rd)
U17 Men Euan Duff 100m

Long Jump

11.64s (3rd H1) Q
11.86s (8th S/F)
6.10m (7th)
Daniel Martin 400m 52.57s (4th H1) Q
51.80s (7th F)
U20 Women Aimee McGinley 100m 12.56s (2nd H2) Q
12.32s (4th F)
Nadia Simpson 200m 26.91s (4th H1)
Katie McAlpine 200m 27.70s (6th H1)
Kirsten McClymont 200m 26.75s (3rd H3)
U20 Men Daniel Martin 800m 2:05.93
Senior Women Carolyn Harvey Triple Jump
Long Jump
12.18m (2nd)
5.18m (8th)
Senior Men Fraser McKenzie Long Jump 4.51m (14th)

 

Ayr Seaforth Open Meeting – Wednesday 23 August 2017

The last of the Ayrshire Open meetings took place at Dam Park on Wednesday 23 August with over 150 athletes competing. Fortunately the weather held up until after the end of the event when the rain started meaning favourable conditions for those competing. Many younger members were competing for the first time with some very good results achieved. Full results of the meeting can be found here 

England Athletics U20/U23 Track & Field Championships 2017 – Bedford,England

This years England Athletics U20 & U23 Track and Field Championships took place at the Bedford International Athletics Stadium over the weekend of Saturday 17 & Sunday 18 June. Although the English Championships they are commonly seen as the British Age Group Championships and as such anyone taking home a medal can be extremely proud of their achievement.There were 3 athletes from Ayr Seaforth competing at this years event with first year U20 athlete Kirsten McClymont making her debut on the big stage in the 200m.

Conditions over the weekend were favourable for all but those competing in the distance events as the temperature on each day hit a blistering 31 degrees.

First up from the Ayr Seaforth contingent was Kirsten McClymont who ran in the first heat of the U20 Womens 200m with a time of 26.79s which was just outside her pb. The experience will no doubt bode her well for the future.

Next to compete was U23 athlete Carolyn Harvey who was competing in the Triple Jump. Carolyn jumped a distance of 11.79m which was enough to secure the bronze medal in the event.

The final Ayr athlete to enter competition was U20 distance runner Kirstin Oakley who was competing for the first time on UK soil in the 3000m steeplechase which she has been getting a taste for while competing in America. Although not a pb performance owing to the high temperatures her time of 11:11.76 safely saw her take the bronze medal.

Kirsten McClymont

Picture 1 of 4

YDL – Match 2 – Kilmarnock – Sunday 21 May 2017

The second match of this years Youth Development League (YDL) took place on Sunday at The Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Kilmarnock. Unfortunately owing to illness there were many changes to the teams on the day and several of the young athletes who were in attendance stepped up to the plate taking on events which they were not familiar with. Yet again there were numerous personal best performances on a day which started off with rain but got better as it went on. Full results of all Ayr Seaforth athletes can be found in the tables below:-

U13 Boys - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Benjamin Edwards 100m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
14.92s(6th)
31.19s(6th)
5.56m(5th)
Jack McKinnon 100m(B)
200m(B)
High Jump(B)
15.20s(6th)
31.01s(5th)
1.15m(4th=)
Conor Scobie 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:38.21(5th)
3.38m(7th)
Lewis Hill 800m(B)
75mH(A)
Javelin(A)
2:51.17(5th)
18.29s(6th)
15.45m(7th)
Adam Currie 1500m(A) 5:07.47(5th)
Fergus Muir 1500m(B)
High Jump(A)
Shot Put(B)
5:17.43(2nd)
1.20m(6th=)
5.01m(5th)
Calum Hannah 75mH(B) 17.75s(5th)
Joshua Mirtle Long Jump(B) 3.10m(7th)
Grahame Maxwell Javelin(B) 11.17m(4th)
Benjamin Edwards
Grahame Maxwell
Adam Currie
Jack McKinnon
4 x 100m Relay 7th

U15 Boys - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Marc Mulgrew 100m(A)
200m(A)
Long Jump(A)
13.12s(7th)
26.46s(7th)
4.52m(4th)
John Duthie 100m(B) 14.03s(6th)
Sammy Jones 200m(B)
300m(B)
28.24s(8th)
45.36s(5th)
Ross Drummond 300m(A)
High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
44.26s(7th)
1.50m(4th)
7.12m(8th)
Max McLean 800m(A)
Javelin(B)
2:27.94(6th)
12.80m(5th)
Blair Gemmell 800m(B) 2:37.58(7th)
Euan Bell 1500m(A) 5:11.00(5th)
Sam Drummond 1500m(B) 5:13.86(3rd)
Charlie Dorward 80mH(A) 17.42s(5th)
Toby Nixon Long Jump(B) 4.06m(3rd)
Lewis Martin Shot Put(B)
Discus(B)
6.10m(6th)
13.47m(6th)
Alex Crooks Discus(A)
Javelin(A)
17.69s(5th)
22.57s(6th)
Marc Mulgrew
John Duthie
Charlie Dorward
Toby Nixon
4 x 100m Relay 55.89s(8th)
Alex Crooks
Sammy Jones
Ross Drummond
Lewis Martin
4 x 300m 3:20.58(7th)

U13 Girls - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Abbie Rankine 75m(A)
Javelin(B)
12.20s(8th)
10.27m(5th)
Tess Crooks 75m(B)
800m(B)
12.67s(8th)
2:59.09(8th)
Erin Ramsay 150m(A) 21.11s(4th)
Jenna Beswick 150m(B) 22.22s(6th)
Emma McMillan 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
High Jump(A)
2:43.82(8th)
3.65m(8th)
1.25m(7th)
Islay Hubbard 1200m(A) 4:16.60(6th)
Fay McTrusty 1200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
4:48.22(5th)
3.51m(4th)
Eve Beswick Javelin(A)
70mH(A)
High Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
11.12m(7th
13.25s(4th)
1.05m(7th)
5.18m(4th)
Abbie Chilton 70mH(B)
Shot Put(A)
16.17s(6th)
5.53m(6th)
Tess Crooks
Abbie Rankine
Eve Beswick
Jenna Beswick
4 x 100m Relay 8th

U15 Girls - YDL Match 2 - Sunday 21 May 2017 - Kilmarnock

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 100m(A)
300m(A)
13.34s(5th)
42.12s(3rd)
Gemma Bruce 100m(B)
200m(A)
13.36s(2nd)
27.00s(5th)
Eva Kerr 200m(B) 31.49s(7th)
Emma Struthers 300m(B)
Long Jump(A)
46.99s(7th)
3.68m(8th)
Evie Mackay 800m(A) 2:31.81(6th)
Isla Kirk 800m(B) 2:34.85(2nd)
Rosie Davidson 1500m(A) 5:06.61(5th)
Morven Hubbard 1500m(B) 5:15.00(4th)
Emillie Oosterbeek High Jump(A)
Shot Put(B)
Javelin(B)
1.35m(8th)
6.34m(7th)
13.38s(5th)
Georgia Bryden Shot Put(A)
Discus(A)
Javelin(A)
7.72m(4th)
18.56m(4th)
22.28m(4th)
Matilda Press
Eva Kerr
Gemma Bruce
Emma Struthers
4 x 100m Relay 54.95s(5th)
Gemma Bruce
Matilda Press
Eva Kerr
Emma Struthers
4 x 300m Relay 3:08.47(5th)

West District Track & Field Championships – Kilmarnock – Friday 12 & Saturday 13 May 2017

This years West District Track & Field Championships took place at the Ayrshire Athletics Arena, Kilmarnock last weekend in somewhat less than ideal weather conditions. Numerous athletes represented Ayr Seaforth with no less than 3 Gold, 6 Silver and 4 Bronze medals being won. Several young athletes who are in their first year of U13 competition made their debuts on the big stage with some very impressive performances and medals won.

Special mention goes to Sophie Slider(U15) who broke the Championship record in the 300m, unfortunately as she was 2nd in the final the winner also broke it creating a new record in the process.

U13 Girls - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Emma McMillan 200m(Heat 1)
800m
High Jump
30.74s(PB)
2:39.81(7th)(PB)
1.06m(6th)
Libby White 200m(Heat 2)
200m(Semi Final)
100m(Heat 2)
100m(Semi Final)
100m(Final)
Long Jump
30.06s(Q)(PB)
30.64s
14.64s(Q)
15.19s(Q)
14.98s(8th)
4.14m(2nd)(PB)
Erin Ramsay 200m(Heat 3)
200m(Semi Final)
200m(Final)
100m(Heat 1)
100m(Semi Final)
100m(Final)
28.18s(Q)(PB)
28.51s(Q)
28.35s(3rd)
14.17s(Q)
14.49s(Q)
13.91s(2nd)
Amy McCann 200m(Heat 3) 30.75s(PB)
Clare McLaughlin 200m(Heat 4)
800m
32.79s
2:40.56(11th)(PB)
Abbie Rankine 100m(Heat 1)
800m
15.61s(PB)
3:00.17(32nd)(PB)
Amy McCann 100m(Heat 2)
100m(Semi Final)
14.74s(Q)(PB)
15.57s
Eve Beswick 70mH(Heat1 2)
70mH(Final)
13.00s(Q)
12.85s(3rd)(PB)
Abbie Chilton 800m 2:59.69(31st)(PB)
Islay Hubbard 800m 2:42.39(15th)(PB)
Tess Crooks 800m 2:56.31(25th)
Jenna Beswick 800m 2:40.84(13th)(PB)

U13 Boys - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Lewis Hill 1500m 5:35.40(21st)
Calum Hannah 1500m 5:32.13(19th)(PB)
Connor Scobie 800m
Long Jump
2:43.22(15th)
3.49m(11th)
Fergus Muir High Jump 1.21m(3rd)

U15 Girls - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Matilda Press 200m(Heat 3)
200m(Semi Final)
200m(Final)
26.55s(Q)
26.58s(Q)
26.47s(2nd)(PB)
Sophie Slider 200m(Heat 3)
200m(Semi Final)
200m(Final)
300m(Heat 2)
300m(Final)
26.62s(Q)(PB)
26.58s(Q)(PB)
26.64s(3rd)
43.73s(Q)
42.34s(2nd)
Rosie Davidson 1500m 4:54.82(3rd)
Morven Hubbard 1500m 5:11.39(7th)
Sophie McKay Discus 22.50m(4th)(PB)
Isla Kirk 800m 2:32.19(11th)
Evie Mackay 800m 2:36.81(16th)
Georgia Bryden Javelin 21.12m(4th)

U15 Boys - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Jacob Cairns 1500m 5:34.75(18th)(PB)
Toby Nixon 200m(Heat 2) 28.79s(PB)
Max McLean 800m 2:29.75(12th)

U17 Women - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Emma Frew 1500m 5:17.41(9th)
Hazel Kirk 80mH 12.80s(2nd)(PB)
Jaime Hood 300m(Heat 2)
300m(Final)
43.80s(Q)
43.13s(4th)
Amy Leith Javelin 32.70m(1st)

U17 Men - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 200m(Heat 1)
200m(Final)
100m(Heat 1)
100m(Final)
Long Jump
23.62s(Q)(PB)
23.74s
11.98s(Q)
12.39s(6th)
5.99m(2nd)
Logan Cotter 200m(Heat 1)
800m
27.70s(PB)
2:18.81(11th)(PB)
Jordan Tennent 200m(Heat 2)
100m(Heat 2)
25.14s(PB)
12.81s(Q)(PB)
Daniel Martin 400m(Heat 1)
400m(Final)
54.43s(Q)
53.62s(4th)

U20/Senior Women - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont(U20) 200m(Final)
100m(Heat 2)
26.18s(2nd)(PB)
13.12s(Q)
Nadia Simpson(U20) 200m(Final)
100m(Heat 1)
26.36s(4th)(PB)
13.29s(Q)
Katie McAlpine(U20) 200m(Final) 27.18s(5th)(PB)
Carolyn Harvey(Sen) Triple Jump 11.68m(1st)
Aimee McGinley(U20) 100m(Heat 2) 13.26s(Q)
Gillian Hannah(Sen) Long Jump 3.67m(1st)

U20/Senior Men - West District Championships 2017

Name Event Result
Fraser McKenzie Long Jump 4.19m(6th)

Ayr Seaforth Open – Sunday 9 April 2017 – Dam Park, Ayr

Sunday 9 April saw the first of the local Open meetings take place at Dam Park Stadium with the meeting hosted by Ayr Seaforth. A high turn out on the day was very pleasing to see as for the first time an online entry system was used. Good weather helped the smooth running of the competition and no doubt made it a an enjoyable experience for those young athletes competing for the first time. Results for all Seaforth athletes can be found below:-

U11 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alfie Murphy 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:00.99
12.08s
2.86m
Rafferty Blair 600m
75m
2:11.13
13.30s
Ross Bain 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:48.36
15.81s
1.81m
Brady McLean 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:12.68
12.98s
2.03m
Findlay Muir 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:13.02
13.98s
2.50m
Jack Knox 600m
75m
2:13.89
13.70s
Adam Peacock 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.55
12.56s
1.99m
Lyle Hill 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:16.99
13.66s
2.57m
Sam McCrorie 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:25.66
14.05s
1.87m
Jack Wilson 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
15.07s
2.59m
2.21m
James Le Roux 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
12.62s
4.34m
2.56m

U11 Girls- Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:18.41
12.36s
1.89m
Iona Bell 600m
Long Jump
2:18.77
2.56m
Erin Howie 600m
75m
2:40.19
13.73s
Iona Hubbard 600m
75m
2:08.14
13.27s
Abbie Cairns 600m
75m
Long Jump
2:22.32
12.78s
2.57m
Drew Walker 75m
Shot Put
Long Jump
13.00s
3.52m
2.92m
Reese Devine 75m
Long Jump
12.58s
1.75m
Emma Ablett Shot Put 3.59m

U13 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Lewis Hill 75mH
800m
Javelin
17.97s
2:54.75
14.71m
Calum Hannah 75mH
800m
Javelin
18.18s
2:51.89
9.85m
Graham Maxwell 100m
800m
Javelin
16.49s
3:04.21
12.46m
Jake Hardy 100m
800m
17.63s
3:06.47
Jack McKinnon 100m
800m
High Jump
15.66s
2:54.66
1.20m
Joshua Mirtle 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:57.43
1.00m
3.29m
Fergus Muir 800m
High Jump
2:38.36
1.15m

U13 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Eve Beswick 70mH
75m
13.45s
11.99s
Amy McCann 75m
Shot Put
11.82s
5.02m
Abbie Rankine 75m
800m
Javelin
12.09s
3:06.87
12.67m
Erin Ramsay 75m
800m
Long Jump
10.91s
2:44.81
3.88m
Rosie Morrison 75m
Long Jump
Javelin
12.22s
3.41m
10.46m
Abbie Chilton 75m
800m
12.39s
3:06.33
Kendal Tribe 75m
800m
12.68s
3:20.53
Libby White 75m
Long Jump
11.48s
3.68m
Jenna Beswick 800m 2:51.37
Morven Montgomery 75m
800m
12.88s
3:12.06
Islay Hubbard 800m 2:52.93
Tess Crooks 800m 2:54.96
Emma McMillan 800m
High Jump
Long Jump
2:48.37
1.25m
3.48m

U15 Boys - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Alex Crooks 100m
800m
Javelin
14.59s
2:24.40
23.68m
Ryan Saxton 100m 14.79s
Lewis Martin 100m 15.55s
Marc Mulgrew 100m
300m
13.72s
43.39s
Max McLean 800m 2:37.63
Euan Bell 800m
Long Jump
2:41.26
3.10m
Samuel Drummond 800m
Long Jump
2:44.51
3.17m
Max Cunningham 800m
300m
High Jump
2:49.25
53.24s
1.15m
Ross Drummond 300m
High Jump
44.81s
1.45m

U15 Girls - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Sophie Slider 100m
300m
Shot Put
13.57s
43.84s
7.21m
Morven Hubbard 800m 2:37.11
Emilie Oosterbeek High Jump 1.30m

U17 Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Declan McGhee 3000m 10:13.75
Euan Duff 100m
Long Jump
12.41s
6.11m
Rory McCrindle 100m 12.51s
Jordan Tennent 100m
400m
13.00s
56.69s
Daniel Martin 100m
800m
Javelin
13.17s
2:07.91
25.46m
Jamie McCullough 100m
Javelin
13.65s
22.53m
Logan Cotter 100m
400m
13.95s
63.35s
Greig Oakley 800m 2:30.96

U17 Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Emma Frew 3000m 11:08.59
Caitlin Chilton 800m 2:48.69
Kelly Cunningham 800m 2:51.42
Amy Leith Shot Put
Javelin
9.08m
33.66m
Kelly Cunningham Long Jump 3.51m

Senior Men - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Fraser Stirling 3000m 9:32.17
Calum MacDonald 3000m 10:20,20
Peter Laing 3000m 11:28.94

Senior Women - Ayr Seaforth Open - 9 April 2017

Name Event Result
Katie McAlpine 100m 14.13s
Gillian Hannah Long Jump 3.94m

U12 Indoor superTeams – The Emirates,Glasgow – Sunday 5 February 2017

Last Sunday saw this years Indoor U12 superTeams competition take place at The Emirates Arena,Glasgow and once again it was massively over subscribed event with a huge number of teams taking part. The 2 girls teams from Seaforth had an excellent day with the ‘A’ team finishing in 2nd place just narrowly missing out on the title and the ‘B’ team finishing in 4th place. The format for this event is teams of 4 athletes competing in a relay and then each athlete competing in the 60m, Long Jump & Shot Put.

U12 Girls Indoor superTeams - 2017

Name 60m Result Long Jump Result Shot Put Result Team Relay Result
SEAFORTH A 2:03.53
Erin Ramsay 9.05s 3.97m 4.20m
Libby White 9.26s 3.93m 4.55m
Eve Beswick 9.60s 3.78m 5.21m
Jenna Beswick 9.54s 3.57m 4.05m
SEAFORTH B 2:07.69
Abbie Chilton 9.84s 3.22m 5.43m
Emma McMillan 9.64s 3.59m 4.36m
Amy McCann 9.45s 3.58m 5.89m
Sophie McInnes 9.35s 3.40m 4.73m


U12 Boys Indoor superTeams - 2017

Name 60m Result Long Jump Result Shot Put Result Relay Result
SEAFORTH A 2:23.14
Calum Hannah 10.06s 3.01m 4.61m
Conner Scobie 9.63s 3.53m 4.89m
Ti Wilson 9.84s 3.40m 4.83m
Findlay Muir 10.99s 2.82m 3.58m
SEAFORTH B 2:37.57
Jack Wilson 11.79s 2.14m 3.09m
Ross Bain 11.57s 2.00m 1.96m
Leo Brockie 11.45s 1.91m 2.97m
James LeRoux 9.82s 3.31m 3.55m

Eve Beswick,Jenna Beswick,Libby White & Erin Ramsay

Scottish Athletics Indoor League – Match 2 – Sunday 21 January 2017

The second match of this seasons Scottish Indoor League took place recently at The Emirates Arena, Glasgow and yet again there were many excellent personal best performances on the day from Seaforth athletes. The third and final match is scheduled to take place at the same venue on 19 February, it can only be hoped that the fine performances continue on that day as well. Results for all Seaforth athletes at Match 2 can be found below:-

U11 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Logan Dunwoodie 60m(A String) 11.66s(PB)
Leo Brockie 600m(A String) 2:27.52
Ross Bain 60m(B String) 11.66s
Sam McCrorie 600m(B String)
Standing Long Jump
2:27.57(PB)
1.14m


U13 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Ben Edwards 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.32s(PB)
31.01s
5.24m(PB)
Harry Dorward 60m(B)
Long Jump(B)
10.78s
2.94m
Connor Scobie 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:44.52(PB)
4.37m(PB)
Lewis Hill 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:54.73
3.10m
Fergus Muir 200m(B)
High Jump(B)
31.53s
1.40m(PB) English Athletics Grade 2 Standard


U15 Boys - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
John Duthie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.76s(PB)
28.57s(PB)
Charlie Dorward 60m(A)
High Jump(A)
9.05s
1.20m
Alex Crooks 800m(A)
Shot Put(A)
2:30.91
5.61m(PB)
Marc Mulgrew 200m(A)
400m(A)
Long Jump(A)
26.93s(PB)
62.10s(PB)
4.21m
John Duthie 200m(B) 28.57s
Lewis Martin 400m(B)
Long Jump(B)
Shot Put(B)
69.09s(PB)
3.67m
6.79m(PB)


U17 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Euan Duff 60m(A)
200m(A)
7.76s
24.16s(PB)
Callum McKenzie 60m(B)
200m(B)
8.04(PB)
25.95s(PB)
Aidan Copland 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:25.51
1.37m
Logan Cotter 800m(B) 2:26.66
Daniel Martin 400m(A)
Shot Put(A)
53.78s
8.51m
Jordan Tennent 400m(B) 56.45s


U20 Men - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Stuart Dunlop 60m(A) 7.88s(PB)
Sean Morrison 200m(A) 24.62s(PB)


U11 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Oriana Baya 60m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
10.20s
1.52m
Drew Walker 60m(A String) 10.23s
Anna Kirk 600m(A String)
Standing Long Jump(A String)
2:04.10(PB)
1.74m
Iona Hubbard 600m(A String) 2:11.94
Savannah Corcoran 60m(B String)
Standing Long Jump(B String)
10.97s
1.64m
Emma Ablett 600m(B String) 2:25.87


U13 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Erin Ramsay 60m(A)
200m(A)
Shot Put(A)
9.07s
29.19s(PB)
4.72m(PB)
Jenna Beswick 60m(B)
60mH(B)
High Jump(B)
9.49s
11.88s
1.10m(PB)
Emma McMillan 800m(A) 2:47.95
Tess Crooks 800m(B)
Shot Put(B)
2:53.84
4.12m(PB)
Eve Beswick 60mH(A)
Long Jump(A)
11.48s(PB)
3.60m
Fay McTrusty 200m(B)
Long Jump(B)
32.32s(PB)
3.44m


U15 Girls - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Scarlet Ross 60m(A)
200m(A)
9.39s(PB)
31.48s(PB)
Evie Mackay 800m(B) 2:31.68
Morven Hubbard 800m(A)
Long Jump(A)
2:35.64
3.39m
Ruth McVeigh High Jump(A) 1.20m
Sophie McKay Shot Put(A) 7.91m
Ayesha Kemp Shot Put(B) 7.08m


U17 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Charlotte McDowall 800m(A)
High Jump(A)
2:27.18(PB)
1.47m
Emma Frew 800m(B) 2:35.67


U20 Women - SAIL Match 2 - 21 January 2017

Name Event Result
Kirsten McClymont 60m(A) 8.28s(PB)
Rebecca Campbell 200m(A) 28.03s
Georgia Brawley 400m(A) 62.69s
Jennifer McVeigh High Jump(A)
Shot Put(A)
1.32m
8.41m(PB)