Ayrseaforth > Club Results > Track & Field Results

National Indoor Championships 2013

Saturday 2nd March and Sunday 3rd March saw the finale of the indoor athletics season in Scotland with the hosting of the Scottish National U14,16,18 & 20 Indoor Championships at the Emirates Stadium in Glasgow.

An entry of 849 athletes over the two days was a huge increase on previous years and competitors travelled from all parts of Scotland along with a healthy contingent from Ireland. Ayr Seaforth athletes, coaches and parents have every right to feel proud to have come away with 8 medals.

Leading the way were the U14 boys with Fraser Angus taking Gold in the 60 & 200m and Silver in the Long Jump, Callum Meldrum taking Gold in the Shot Putt and Silver in the 200m.U18 Triple Jumper Carolyn Harvey taking Silver,in the U14 Shot Putt Hannah Paisley claimed Bronze and in the U18 High Jump Scott McNally Silver.The full list of results are as follows.

Fraser Scottish Indoor 2013

U14 Boys 60M, Fraser Angus Gold 7.92s(pb),Callum Meldrum 5th in final 8.18s(pb).200M Fraser Angus Gold 25.15s(pb),Callum Meldrum Silver 26.21s(pb),Declan McGhee heat 30.63s(pb).800M Daniel Martin 5th in final 2:21:62m, Steven Martin 6th in final 2:25:36.High Jump Declan McGhee 6th 1.20m.Long Jump Fraser Angus Silver 4.77m(pb),Steven Martin 15th 3.56,Daniel Martin 23rd 3.21m.Shot Putt Callum Meldrum Gold 10.13m(pb).

U14 Girls 60M Kirsten McClymont 5th in final 8.62s(pb),Rhea McTaggart Semi Final 9.00s(pb),Jaime Hood heat 9.21s(pb),Katie McAlpine heat 9.28s,Anna George heat 9.39s(pb).200M Kirsten McClymont 4th in Final 28.41s(pb),Rhea McTaggart semi final 31.04s(pb),Jaime Hood semi final 30.05s,Anna George heat 31.18s(pb) 800M Caitlin Chilton heat 2:56:68 m.High Jump 6th Katie McAlpine 1.35m,Caitlin Chilton 13th 1.30m(pb).Long Jump Rhea McTaggart 13th 3.85m,Kirsten McClymont 15th 3.82m,Katie McAlpine 19th 3.58m,Caitlin Chilton 21st 3.52m.Shot Putt Hannah Paisley Bronze 9.01m(pb).

U16 Boys 60M Lewis McMillan semi final 7.96s(pb),Andrew Peck semi final 8.17s(pb),Ewan McCracken semi final 8.20s,Conan McGhee heat 8.95s.200M Ewan McCracken heat 26.31s.Long Jump Lewis McMillan 4th 5.23m(pb).Shot Putt Andrew Peck 7th 10.13m.

U16 Girls 60M Aimee McGinley 5th in final 8.14s(pb),Ailee Shanks heat 8.86s.200M Nadia Simpson 5th in final 26.69s(pb),Ailee Shanks heat 29.55s.800M Rebecca Martin heat 2:43:42s.

U18 Men 60M Niall McHugh semi final 7.67s(pb),John Hamilton heat 7.78s.200M Niall McHugh semi final 24.50s(pb),John Hamilton heat 24.79s,Matthew Brawley heat 25.26s(pb).400M Matthew Brawley heat 55.51s(pb).High Jump Scott McNally Silver 1.85m.

U18 Women 60M Alison Leckie heat 8.77s,Sophie Dunlop heat 8.84s.200M Alison Leckie heat 28.47s.60MH Sophie Dunlop semi final 9.98s(pb),Carolyn Harvey heat 10.35s.Triple Jump Carolyn Harvey Silver 10.74m.

U20 Women 60M Caroline George 5th in final 8.17s.200M Caroline George 4th in final 26.83s.

A special mention to U14 800M boys Daniel and Steven Martin,although the boys didn’t win any medals this year they were running against boys one year older than them,and their times currently have them at 1st and 2nd in the UK rankings at for U13 boys.

Sunday 17 February 2013

Another Golden Weekend

Sunday 17 February saw Ayr Seaforth athletes again making the trip up the M77 to compete in National Championships at the Emirates indoor arena in Glasgow.This time it was the National Senior Indoor Championships, the National Under 16, 4 x 200m relay for boys and girls,and also the National Under 14 Combined Championships for Boys where athletes compete in 5 disciplines,60m Hurdles,Shot Putt,High Jump, Long Jump and 800m.

A small contingent of Seaforth athletes took part in the Senior Indoor Championships.Neil Burnside continued his return to competition with a credible run in the 800m of 2:00:01m,just missing out on a place in the final.Jonathan Thompson ran 7.73s in the heats of the 60m, and in the 200m heats ran 23.17s to qualify for the semi final where he ran 23.5s.

In the womens high jump Hazel Jamieson finished 6th clearing 1.55m.

In the boys National Combined Championships Fraser Angus and Calumn Meldrum competing in the event for the first time exceeded their parents and coaches expectations by finishing first and third respectively. Fraser’s winning score of 1572 points consisting of Long Jump 4.57m, 60m hurdles 10.52(pb), High Jump 1.36m(pb), shot putt 7.67m(pb) and 800m 2.42.92m(pb). Calumn’s 1383 points consisted of Long Jump 4.30m, 60m hurdles 11.90s(pb), High Jump 1.36m(pb), shot putt 9.2m(pb) and 800m 2.45.66m(pb).

In the U16 4 X 200M relays the Ayr Seaforth girls team of Ailee Shanks,Nadia Simpson,Aimee McGinley and Rebecca Spence qualified second fastest for the final.In the final they ran magnificently as a unit and when Rebecca Spence running the anchor leg was handed the baton and a slender lead she maintained this all the way to the finishing line finishing in 1:48:07.DSC_0071

The boys U16 relay team of Conan McGhee,Lewis McMillan,Ewan McCracken and Ben Lomako ran extremely well for a young team to make the final where they finished agonisingly just outside the medals in 4th place in a time of 1:44:41m.

9 & 10 February 2013

On Saturday 9 February Ayr Seaforth had 4 of the 89 teams competing in the Scottish Athletics Super Teams event Inside the Emirates Arena Glasgow, this event  has Under-12s each taking on four disciplines: shot putt, long jump, a 60m sprint and a 4 x 200m relay. Many of the young athletes competing indoors for the first time and the superb atmosphere only adding to a great day for  athletic development.

Each team consisted of 4 athletes and 3 of the Seaforth teams were all girl and one a composite of boys and girls.The Seaforth team of  Jenna Anderson,Charlotte McDowall,Matilda Press and Carla Blockley finishing a very creditable 7th out of 49.The team of Sophie Oxenham,Kelly Cunningham,Sophie Slider and Melissa Miller finishing 23rd, and Katie Constantinou,Neve Cassidy,Molly Weatherston and Eilidh Morrison 39th. The composite team of  Chris Blockley,Logan Cotter,Alex Jeanes and Holly McIntyre 11th of 43 teams.

Special mention to the following girls who recorded personal bests  Charlotte McDowall, 60m 9.5s, Long Jump 3.33m and shot putt 4.18m.Matilda Press Long Jump 3.33m, shot putt 4.32m and Carla Blockley Long Jump 2.69m, shot putt 2.12m.

Sunday 10 February 2013

It was back to the Emirates again this time for the Scottish Masters Indoor Championships, the U18 Women’s National Combined Events and the U18 Men and womens 4x200m relays. In the 3000m Masters Indoor Championships Laurence Baker was 4th in 10.50.75(pb) and Peter Laing 5th in 10.55.08(pb),this was in the 50-55 yrs age group.In the womens 55-60 yrs age group Gwen McFarlane won the shot putt with a throw of 7.84m.

In the U18 Womens Combined Championships Carolyn Harvey finished 6th of 18 with the following results.Shot Putt 7.65m, 60MH 9.88s,Long Jump 4.82m, High Jump 1.43m and 800m 2.43.09s.

The mens relay team of  Alan McQueen,Nial McHugh,Matthew Brawley,John Hamilton finished 4th in their heat narrowly missing out on a place in the final.The women’s relay team made the final where they finished 6th.

National Indoor Open 19 January 2013

The McCain National Indoor Open on Saturday 19 January saw hundreds of athletes from all over Scotland of all ages taking part in a packed day of sport in Scottish Athletics’ first event at the new Emirates Arena in Glasgow. It was a busy day, with entries up an incredible 68 per cent on the 2012 Open at the Kelvin Hall. Ayr Seaforth contributed to the increase in participation with 25 athletes the largest contingent from  the club  in recent years to take part.

The format of an open competition being that athletes are placed in heats against athletes of differing ages but similar ability,there are no prizes up for grabs just trying to better your own previous times and distances. The Ayr athletes showing that the hard work being put in over the Winter is starting to pay off with most obtaining personal bests.Results are were as follows.

Long Jump- U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 3.47m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 3.89m, U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 4.88m. U15 Boys Fraser Angus 4.53m, Callum Meldrum 4.50m. Triple Jump U20 Women Carolyn Harvey 10.33m.High Jump-U13 Girls Caitlin Chilton 1.25m, U15 Girls Katie McAlpine 1.40m(pb),U15 Boys Thomas Mangan 1.15m(pb),Peter Mangan 1.30m.

60Mh U23 Women Claire Taylor 8.99s.60m U13 Girls Ellie Cooper 9.60s, Niamh Graham 9.31s,U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 8.57s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 8.77s(pb), Rhea McTaggart 9.17s(pb), Katie McAlpine 9.25s, Anna George 9.70s(pb).U17 Girls Aimee McGinley 8.39s(pb),Alison Leckie 8.71s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 8.18s(pb),Euan McCracken 8.19s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 8.29s(pb),Andrew Peck 8.61s.U17 Men John Hamilton 7.67s(pb).

200m U15 Girls Nadia Simpson 27.15s(pb),Kirsten McClymont 29.68s(pb),Holly Coughtrie 29.82s(pb),Anna George 31.66s(pb),U17 Women Aimee McGinley 28.44s(pb),U23 Women Claire Taylor 25.91s.U15 Boys Fraser Angus 26.04s(pb),Euan McCracken 26.26s(pb),Calumm Meldrum 26.76s(pb),U17 Men John Hamilton 24.75s(pb).800M U13 Girl Caitlin Chilton 2:54:21m(pb),U15 Girl Rebecca Martin 2:41:60m(pb),U13 Boy Steven Martin 2:28:32m(pb),U15 Boy Lewis Ross 2:18:34,Euan McLevy 2:28:32m.Shot Putt U15 Boy Andrew Peck 9.45m, Calumm Meldrum 9.16m(pb), U17 Men James Gaffney 11.16m.

Sunday 13 January 2013 Indoor League Match

Having been in a position after the second of three qualifying matches to get six teams through to the Scottish Indoor League Finals to be held on 24 February at the Emirates Stadium Glasgow, Ayr Seaforth were feeling very satisfied after the last of three qualifying matches on Sunday 13 January to get four teams in the finals.These being the Girls U11 and U15 teams and the boys U13 and U15 teams.

The pick of the results and all personal bests were as follows U13 Boys 200m Andrew Morrison 30.8s, High Jump Blair McMeechan 1.10m, Shot Putt 5.91m, U15 Boys 800M Fraser Stirling 2:28:5m, 60MH Lewis Ross 12.03s,Conan McGhee 12.62s, Long Jump Callum Meldrum 4.54m, U17 Men 60M Allan McQueen 8.05s,Long Jump Allan McQueen 5.41m, U20 Men 60M Johnathan Thompson7.33s.U13 Girls 200M Charlotte McDowall 33.1s,High Jump Charlotte McDowall 1.00m, Long Jump Caitlin Chilton 3.60m,Shot Putt Emma Frew 4.44m.U15 Girls 60M Holly Coughtrie 9.23s, 800M Cara Baillie 2:50:9,200M Hannah Birrell 30.3s,High Jump Louise Murray 1.48m,Long Jump Hannah Birrell 3.54m,Anna George 3.38m,Shot Putt Hannah Paisley 7.97m,Ella McMeechan 5.85m.