Ayrseaforth > Club News > Cross Country > West District Cross Country Championships – Kilmarnock – Saturday 8 December 2018

West District Cross Country Championships – Kilmarnock – Saturday 8 December 2018

This years West District Cross Country Championships took place at a very wet and muddy Kilmarnock yesterday. While the strong winds of earlier in the week had gone the mud was as bad as ever with the rain returning before the event finished.
The first race of the day was the U13 Girls race which unfortunately was victim to an error on the course where the runners were marshalled over a far shorter course than the 3200m they were supposed to run, the organisers however decided that the results stood which saw Ayr Seaforth off to a good start with Iona Hubbard taking second place with the team of Iona Hubbard, Anna Kirk & Sophie McCallum taking the Team Silver medals.
The U13 Boys followed and this time there was no marshalling mistakes. Over the 3200m course the Seaforth team of Ethan Polson, Calum Moir & Daniel Byers took 5th place overall.
The U15 Girls was the next race which was over a longer course of some 4000m and this was followed by the U15 Boys who took on the same distance.
The next race where Seaforth was represented was the U17 Women over 5500m and it was in this race we saw the performance of the day with Rosie Davidson taking the Gold medal.
The Senior Women then took on the same 8500m course that the Senior would run in the last race of the day with the U17 Men competing on the 5500m course in between these races.

Cross country now takes a break until the National Championships which are in Falkirk towards the end of February.

West District XC 2018 - U13 Girls

Position Name Time
2 (Team Silver) Iona Hubbard 5:01
12 (Team Silver) Anna Kirk 5:10
16 (Team Silver) Sophie McCallum 5:17
17 Sophie McColm 5:20
20 Katie Murray 5:21
28 Emma McMillan 5:31

West District XC 2018 - U13 Boys

Position Name Time
20 Ethan Polson 13:23
23 Calum Moir 13:39
29 Daniel Byers 13:52
37 Fraser McIntyre 14:07

West District XC 2018 - U15 Girls

Position Name Time
26 Morven Hubbard 19:01
48 Islay Hubbard 20:57

West District XC 2018 - U15 Boys

Position Name Time
43 Joshua Mirtle 8:53

West District XC 2018 - U17 Women

Position Name Time
1 Rosie Davidson 2:02
5 Emma Frew 22:57

West District XC 2018 - Senior Women

Position Name Time
12 Toni McIntosh 37:05
15 Nicola Dunn 38:24
90 Ruth Kirk 48:05
122 Kirsty Green 58:25

West District XC 2018 - U17 Men

Position Name Time
8 Scott Sprang 20:40

West District XC 2018 - Senior Men

Position Name Time
27 Kenny Neill 33:02
52 Grahame Hopper 35:02
150 Simon Kirk 40:25
178 Iain Pettigrew 42:12
190 Tim Downie 43:30
194 Laurence Baker 43:41
227 Brian Dunn 48:57


Leave a Reply